Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Renmatix

Description

Developer of chemicals and fuels from cellulosic biomass. The company develops super-critical water processes to speed conversion of organic waste into cellulosic sugars that may be processed into fuels and plastics.

2007

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$31.2M

Latest Deal Amount

$182M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of chemicals and fuels from cellulosic biomass. The company develops super-critical water processes to speed conversion of organic waste into cellulosic sugars that may be processed into fuels and plastics.

Website:

www.renmatix.com

Formerly Known As

Syria Innovations

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Energy Production

Other Industries

Industrial Chemicals

Primary Office

660 Allendale Road King of Prussia, PA 19406United States +1 (484) 751-4000
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Renmatix's full profile, request a free trial.

Renmatix Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Renmatix Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Renmatix Investors (7)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
BASF Venture CapitalCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Bright CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
David HaasAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Kleiner Perkins Caufield & ByersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
TotalPE-Backed CompanyMinority000 0000000 0000
BASF Venture Capital Corporate Venture Capital
Bright Capital Venture Capital
David Haas Angel (individual)
Kleiner Perkins Caufield & Byers Venture Capital
Total PE-Backed Company

Renmatix Executive Team (16)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Michael HamiltonChief Executive Officer & Chairman
Timothy BrownChief Strategy Officer and Vice President, Finance
Fred MoeslerChief Technology Officer
Jennifer Miller JDChief Legal Officer
Aaron RoseController
Michael Hamilton Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Timothy Brown Chief Strategy Officer and Vice President, Finance
Fred Moesler Chief Technology Officer
Jennifer Miller JD Chief Legal Officer
Aaron Rose Controller

Renmatix Board Members (10)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Alan Barton Ph.DSelfBoard Member000 0000
Bernard ClementSelfBoard Member000 0000
Brook PorterKleiner Perkins Caufield & ByersBoard Member000 0000
Dave BoylanSelfBoard Member000 0000
Douglas Cameron Ph.DSelfBoard Member000 0000
Alan Barton Ph.D Board Member Self
Bernard Clement Board Member Self
Brook Porter Board Member Kleiner Perkins Caufield & Byers
Dave Boylan Board Member Self
Douglas Cameron Ph.D Board Member Self
Request full access to PitchBook