Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Respicardia

Description

Developer of implantable stimulation device designed to improve cardiovascular health. The company's implantable stimulation device improves respiratory rhythm management and cardiovascular health, enabling patients to restore natural breathing.

2006

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$5.12M

Latest Deal Amount

$100M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of implantable stimulation device designed to improve cardiovascular health. The company's implantable stimulation device improves respiratory rhythm management and cardiovascular health, enabling patients to restore natural breathing.

Website:

www.respicardia.com

Formerly Known As

Cardiac Concepts

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Therapeutic Devices

Other Industries

Other Devices and Supplies

Primary Office

12400 Whitewater Drive Suite 150 Hopkins, MN 55343United States +1 (952) 540-4470
    Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
    You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Respicardia's full profile, request a free trial.

    Respicardia Valuation and Funding

    Request access
    Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

    Respicardia Cap Table

    Stock# of Shares
    Authorized
    Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
    Issue Price
    LiquidationLiquidation
    Pref. Multiple
    Conversion
    Price
    % Owned

    Respicardia Investors (9)

    Request access
    Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Abbott VenturesCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Accuitive Medical VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Affinity Capital ManagementVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Ares CapitalPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
    Polaris PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Abbott Ventures Corporate Venture Capital
    Accuitive Medical Ventures Venture Capital
    Affinity Capital Management Venture Capital
    Ares Capital PE/Buyout
    Polaris Partners Venture Capital

    Respicardia Executive Team (6)

    NameTitleBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Bonnie LaboskyChief Executive Officer, Board Member & President
    Timothy HauchChief Financial Officer
    Frank Piskolich JDGeneral and IP Counsel
    Linda NelsonVice President, Clinical Affairs
    Todd GoblishVice President, Research & Development
    Bonnie Labosky Chief Executive Officer, Board Member & President
    Timothy Hauch Chief Financial Officer
    Frank Piskolich JD General and IP Counsel
    Linda Nelson Vice President, Clinical Affairs
    Todd Goblish Vice President, Research & Development

    Respicardia Board Members (8)

    NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
    Info
    Edward AndrleSorinVice President, Strategy & Business Development000 0000
    Kevin WassersteinVersant VenturesAffiliated Director000 0000
    Kirk NielsenVersant VenturesManaging Director000 0000
    Kristine JohnsonAffinity Capital ManagementPresident000 0000
    Scott WardSelfBoard Member000 0000
    Edward Andrle Vice President, Strategy & Business Development Sorin
    Kevin Wasserstein Affiliated Director Versant Ventures
    Kirk Nielsen Managing Director Versant Ventures
    Kristine Johnson President Affinity Capital Management
    Scott Ward Board Member Self
    Request full access to PitchBook