Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Rethink Autism

Description

Operator of a web-based autism treatment platform. The company makes research-based treatment tools for professionals and families with children on the autism spectrum as well as other developmental disabilities around the world. The company's web-based platform includes a comprehensive treatment curriculum with over 1,500 video-based exercises, staff/parent training modules and ongoing assessment tools developed by experts in the field of autism education and research.

2007

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Series C

Latest Deal Type

$10M

Latest Deal Amount

$15.5M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Operator of a web-based autism treatment platform. The company makes research-based treatment tools for professionals and families with children on the autism spectrum as well as other developmental disabilities around the world. The company's web-based platform includes a comprehensive treatment curriculum with over 1,500 video-based exercises, staff/parent training modules and ongoing assessment tools developed by experts in the field of autism education and research.

Website:

www.rethinkfirst.com

Formerly Known As

Treat Autism

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Educational Software

Primary Office

19 West 21st Street Suite 403 New York, NY 10010United States +1 (877) 988-8871
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Rethink Autism's full profile, request a free trial.

Rethink Autism Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Rethink Autism Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Rethink Autism Investors (8)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Arboretum VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
BeringeaPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
Ernest PomerantzAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Individual InvestorAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Rethink EducationVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Arboretum Ventures Venture Capital
Beringea PE/Buyout
Ernest Pomerantz Angel (individual)
Individual Investor Angel (individual)
Rethink Education Venture Capital

Rethink Autism Executive Team (9)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Daniel EtraChief Executive Officer & Co-Founder
Eran RosenthalCo-Founder, President & Chief Operating Officer
James PagliaroExecutive Vice President, Scientific Board & Chief Learning Officer
Brian SharpExecutive Vice President, Education Division
Bridget TaylorSenior Clinical Advisor and Board Chair
Daniel Etra Chief Executive Officer & Co-Founder
Eran Rosenthal Co-Founder, President & Chief Operating Officer
James Pagliaro Executive Vice President, Scientific Board & Chief Learning Officer
Brian Sharp Executive Vice President, Education Division
Bridget Taylor Senior Clinical Advisor and Board Chair

Rethink Autism Board Members (5)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Brandon AvrutinRethink EducationPartner000 0000
Bridget TaylorRethink AutismSenior Clinical Advisor and Board Chair000 0000
Michael GrossBeringeaManaging Director000 0000
Patricia Wright Ph.DRethink AutismVice President, Professsional Services & Scientific Board000 0000
Paul McCreadieArboretum VenturesManaging Director000 0000
Brandon Avrutin Partner Rethink Education
Bridget Taylor Senior Clinical Advisor and Board Chair Rethink Autism
Michael Gross Managing Director Beringea
Patricia Wright Ph.D Vice President, Professsional Services & Scientific Board Rethink Autism
Paul McCreadie Managing Director Arboretum Ventures
Request full access to PitchBook