Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Return Path

Description

Provider of an email marketing service that works on both the sending and receiving sides of email in order to help commercial email senders get more email delivered to the inbox. The company provides a program that enables senders to diagnose email deliverability and prevent rendering failures by improving and maintaining email sending reputations.

1999

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

501-1K

Employees

Series F

Latest Deal Type

$35M

Latest Deal Amount

$154M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of an email marketing service that works on both the sending and receiving sides of email in order to help commercial email senders get more email delivered to the inbox. The company provides a program that enables senders to diagnose email deliverability and prevent rendering failures by improving and maintaining email sending reputations.

Website:

www.returnpath.com

Formerly Known As

Ulocate.Com

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Business/Productivity Software

Primary Office

3 Park Avenue 41st Floor New York, NY 10016United States +1 (212) 905-5500
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Return Path's full profile, request a free trial.

Return Path Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Return Path Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Return Path Investors (18)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Arjun SethiAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Chazen Capital PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Costanoa Venture CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
DoubleClickCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
Flatiron PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Arjun Sethi Angel (individual)
Chazen Capital Partners Venture Capital
Costanoa Venture Capital Venture Capital
DoubleClick Corporation
Flatiron Partners Venture Capital

Return Path Executive Team (19)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
George BilbreyCo-Founder & President
Eric WeinbergPresident
Jennifer WalshChief Financial Officer
Dave WilbyChief Operating Officer & Chief Data Officer
Andy SautinsChief Technology Officer
George Bilbrey Co-Founder & President
Eric Weinberg President
Jennifer Walsh Chief Financial Officer
Dave Wilby Chief Operating Officer & Chief Data Officer
Andy Sautins Chief Technology Officer

Return Path Board Members (6)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Bradley FeldFoundry GroupCo-Founder, Managing Partner & Managing Director000 0000
Frederick WilsonSelfBoard Member000 0000
Gregory SandsCostanoa Venture CapitalFounder and Managing Director000 0000
Jeffrey EpsteinSelfBoard Member000 0000
Matthew BlumbergSelfChief Executive Officer, Co-Founder & Chairman000 0000
Bradley Feld Co-Founder, Managing Partner & Managing Director Foundry Group
Frederick Wilson Board Member Self
Gregory Sands Founder and Managing Director Costanoa Venture Capital
Jeffrey Epstein Board Member Self
Matthew Blumberg Chief Executive Officer, Co-Founder & Chairman Self
Request full access to PitchBook