Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

ReVision Optics

Description

Developer of optical technology for the treatment of presbyopia. The company offers a patented refractive surgery treatment designed to improve near vision that has been lost by the eye's natural aging process.

1996

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Series F

Latest Deal Type

$32M

Latest Deal Amount

$175M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of optical technology for the treatment of presbyopia. The company offers a patented refractive surgery treatment designed to improve near vision that has been lost by the eye's natural aging process.

Website:

www.revisionoptics.com

Formerly Known As

IntraLens Vision, Anamed

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Surgical Devices

Other Industries

Other Healthcare Technology Systems

Primary Office

25651 Atlantic Ocean Drive Suite A1 Lake Forest, CA 92630United States +1 (949) 707-2740
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore ReVision Optics's full profile, request a free trial.

ReVision Optics Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

ReVision Optics Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

ReVision Optics Investors (6)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Canaan PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Domain AssociatesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
InterWest PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Johnson & Johnson InnovationCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
ProQuest InvestmentsVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Canaan Partners Venture Capital
Domain Associates Venture Capital
InterWest Partners Venture Capital
Johnson & Johnson Innovation Corporate Venture Capital
ProQuest Investments Venture Capital

ReVision Optics Executive Team (9)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
John KilcoynePresident, Board Member and Chief Executive Officer
Louis BunnChief Financial Officer
Michael CromptonVice President, Regulatory Affairs & Quality Assurance/Chief Compliance Officer
Luis Vargas MDVice President of Medical Affairs/Medical Director
Sarah CannonDirector of Global Marketing
John Kilcoyne President, Board Member and Chief Executive Officer
Louis Bunn Chief Financial Officer
Michael Crompton Vice President, Regulatory Affairs & Quality Assurance/Chief Compliance Officer
Luis Vargas MD Vice President of Medical Affairs/Medical Director
Sarah Cannon Director of Global Marketing

ReVision Optics Board Members (13)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Alain Schreiber MDProQuest InvestmentsPartner000 0000
Andy CorleySelfBoard Member000 0000
Brian DoveyDomain AssociatesPartner000 0000
Frank FischerSelfBoard Member000 0000
Gilbert Kliman MDInterWest PartnersManaging Director000 0000
Alain Schreiber MD Partner ProQuest Investments
Andy Corley Board Member Self
Brian Dovey Partner Domain Associates
Frank Fischer Board Member Self
Gilbert Kliman MD Managing Director InterWest Partners
Request full access to PitchBook