Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Rhythm Superfoods

Description

Manufacturer of non-GMO plant-based superfood snacks. The company offers plant-based super-food snacks including Kale Chips, Broccoli Bites, Roasted Kale and Beet Chips online and through retailers, grocery stores and distributors.

1999

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Series D

Latest Deal Type

$6M

Latest Deal Amount

$17.2M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Manufacturer of non-GMO plant-based superfood snacks. The company offers plant-based super-food snacks including Kale Chips, Broccoli Bites, Roasted Kale and Beet Chips online and through retailers, grocery stores and distributors.

Website:

www.rhythmsuperfoods.com

Formerly Known As

Daily Juice Foods

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Food Products

Other Industries

Internet Retail
Specialty Retail

Primary Office

PO Box 41345 Austin, TX 78704United States +1 (512) 441-5667
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Rhythm Superfoods's full profile, request a free trial.

Rhythm Superfoods Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Rhythm Superfoods Investors (10)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
301Corporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Affinity linkAngel GroupMinority000 0000000 0000
Baylor Angel NetworkAngel GroupMinority000 0000000 0000
Blueberry VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Central Texas Angel NetworkAngel GroupMinority000 0000000 0000
301 Corporate Venture Capital
Affinity link Angel Group
Baylor Angel Network Angel Group
Blueberry Ventures Venture Capital
Central Texas Angel Network Angel Group

Rhythm Superfoods Executive Team (7)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Scott JensenCo-Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Allison WhiteChief Financial Officer
Keith WahrerCo-Founder & Creative Director
Kirk AkinaWestern Regional Sales Manager
Janice GreenwaldVice President, Brand Marketing
Scott Jensen Co-Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Allison White Chief Financial Officer
Keith Wahrer Co-Founder & Creative Director
Kirk Akina Western Regional Sales Manager
Janice Greenwald Vice President, Brand Marketing

Rhythm Superfoods Board Members (3)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Clayton ChristopherSelfCo-Founder and Board Member000 0000
David SmithRhythm SuperfoodsBoard Member & Co-Founder000 0000
Scott JensenRhythm SuperfoodsCo-Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member000 0000
Clayton Christopher Co-Founder and Board Member Self
David Smith Board Member & Co-Founder Rhythm Superfoods
Scott Jensen Co-Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member Rhythm Superfoods
Request full access to PitchBook