Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

RichRelevance

Description

Provider of personalization and product recommendation tools for electronic commerce sites. The company offers Richrecs, which provides product recommendations to personalize customer's shopping experiences; myrecs, which engages loyal shoppers with a personalized page of relevant product recommendations and RichMail, which enables cross-selling and up selling of relevant products. It also provides Fashionista, a social shopping application for shoppers to shop for clothes on the web.

2005

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

201-500

Employees

Series F

Latest Deal Type

$4M

Latest Deal Amount

$86.8M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of personalization and product recommendation tools for electronic commerce sites. The company offers Richrecs, which provides product recommendations to personalize customer's shopping experiences; myrecs, which engages loyal shoppers with a personalized page of relevant product recommendations and RichMail, which enables cross-selling and up selling of relevant products. It also provides Fashionista, a social shopping application for shoppers to shop for clothes on the web.

Website:

www.richrelevance.com

Formerly Known As

Edvert

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Media and Information Services (B2B)

Other Industries

Business/Productivity Software
Software Development Applications

Primary Office

303 Second Street, South Suite 350 San Francisco, CA 94107United States +1 (415) 956-1947
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore RichRelevance's full profile, request a free trial.

RichRelevance Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

RichRelevance Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

RichRelevance Investors (20)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Auren HoffmanAngel (individual)000 0000000 0000
Centerview Capital TechnologyGrowth/ExpansionMinority000 0000000 0000
Crosslink CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
David McClureAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
David WhortonAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Auren Hoffman Angel (individual)
Centerview Capital Technology Growth/Expansion
Crosslink Capital Venture Capital
David McClure Angel (individual)
David Whorton Angel (individual)

RichRelevance Executive Team (24)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Eduardo SanchezChief Executive Officer, Board Member & President
David SelingerCo-Founder, Board Member
Zach KoekemoerChief Financial Officer
Tyler KohnCo-Founder, Board Member & Chief Technology Officer
Diane KegleyChief Marketing Officer
Eduardo Sanchez Chief Executive Officer, Board Member & President
David Selinger Co-Founder, Board Member
Zach Koekemoer Chief Financial Officer
Tyler Kohn Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Technology Officer
Diane Kegley Chief Marketing Officer

RichRelevance Board Members (6)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
David Silverman JDCrosslink CapitalPartner000 0000
David StrohmGreylock PartnersPartner000 0000
David WhortonTugboat VenturesFounder & Managing Partner000 0000
Kirill SheynkmanRTP VenturesCo-Founder & Managing Director000 0000
Sandhya VenkatachalamCenterview Capital TechnologyCo-Founding Partner000 0000
David Silverman JD Partner Crosslink Capital
David Strohm Partner Greylock Partners
David Whorton Founder & Managing Partner Tugboat Ventures
Kirill Sheynkman Co-Founder & Managing Director RTP Ventures
Sandhya Venkatachalam Co-Founding Partner Centerview Capital Technology
Request full access to PitchBook