Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Rivertop Renewables

Description

Developer of glucaric acid and other chemicals for consumer and industrial applications. The company's chemical products are used as a corrosion inhibitor for industrial water treatment, detergent builders, and corrosion inhibitors for road de-icing, enabling companies to use the products made from plant sugars that could compete on price and performance.

2008

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Conv. Debt

Latest Deal Type

$7.53M

Latest Deal Amount

$39.8M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of glucaric acid and other chemicals for consumer and industrial applications. The company's chemical products are used as a corrosion inhibitor for industrial water treatment, detergent builders, and corrosion inhibitors for road de-icing, enabling companies to use the products made from plant sugars that could compete on price and performance.

Website:

www.rivertop.com

Formerly Known As

Montana Renewables

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Other Chemicals and Gases

Other Industries

Environmental Services (B2B)

Primary Office

1121 East Broadway Street Suite 132 Missoula, MT 59802United States +1 (406) 549-6126
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Rivertop Renewables's full profile, request a free trial.

Rivertop Renewables Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Rivertop Renewables Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Rivertop Renewables Investors (8)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Cargill VenturesCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Cultivian Sandbox VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
First Green PartnersOtherMinority000 0000000 0000
Goodworks VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Investors' CircleVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Cargill Ventures Corporate Venture Capital
Cultivian Sandbox Ventures Venture Capital
First Green Partners Other
Goodworks Ventures Venture Capital
Investors' Circle Venture Capital

Rivertop Renewables Executive Team (5)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Michael RandsChief Executive Officer & Board Member
John MonksVice President, Business Development
Gerry NuovoVice President, Market Development Consumer Products
Steven DonenVice President of Process Development, Engineering and Manufacturing
Tyler Smith Ph.DVice President, Research & Development
Michael Rands Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
John Monks Vice President, Business Development
Gerry Nuovo Vice President, Market Development Consumer Products
Steven Donen Vice President of Process Development, Engineering and Manufacturing
Tyler Smith Ph.D Vice President, Research & Development

Rivertop Renewables Board Members (6)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Brian SilveySelfBoard Member000 0000
David BurnerSelfBoard Member000 0000
Manoj SahooRivertop RenewablesBoard Member000 0000
Michael RandsRivertop RenewablesChief Executive Officer & Board Member000 0000
Ronald Meeusen Ph.DCultivian Sandbox VenturesManaging Director000 0000
Brian Silvey Board Member Self
David Burner Board Member Self
Manoj Sahoo Board Member Rivertop Renewables
Michael Rands Chief Executive Officer & Board Member Rivertop Renewables
Ronald Meeusen Ph.D Managing Director Cultivian Sandbox Ventures
Request full access to PitchBook