Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Room 77

Description

Provider of a hotel metasearch platform. The company provides travelers services to compare online travel agency prices, shop various room types and book hotels instantly. Users can also preview the views looking out from each room and use the interactive floor plan layout to see each room's location.

2006

Founded

M&A

Status

11-50

Employees

M&A

Latest Deal Type

$43.6M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of a hotel metasearch platform. The company provides travelers services to compare online travel agency prices, shop various room types and book hotels instantly. Users can also preview the views looking out from each room and use the interactive floor plan layout to see each room's location.

Website:

www.room77.com

Formerly Known As

Expert Media

Ownership Status

Acquired/Merged

Financing Status

Formerly VC-Backed

Primary Industry

Information Services (B2C)

Other Industries

Social/Platform Software

Primary Office

P.O. Box 390835 Mountain View, CA 94039United States +1 (408) 524-1452
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Room 77's full profile, request a free trial.

Room 77 Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Room 77 Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Room 77 Executive Team (6)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Tom O'TooleAdvisor
Rasmus LerdorfTechnical & Strategic Advisor
Drew PattersonChief Executive Officer & Board Member
Michael FridgenAdvisor, Technical & Strategic
Sam ShankAdvisor, Technical & Strategic
Tom O'Toole Advisor
Rasmus Lerdorf Technical & Strategic Advisor
Drew Patterson Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Michael Fridgen Advisor, Technical & Strategic
Sam Shank Advisor, Technical & Strategic

Room 77 Board Members (1)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Drew PattersonSelfChief Executive Officer & Board Member000 0000
Drew Patterson Chief Executive Officer & Board Member Self
Request full access to PitchBook