Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Rotation Medical

Description

Developer of medical devices intended to treat rotator cuff diseases. The company's medical devices are used for minimally invasive procedures whose implant biologically heals the tendon by inducing new tendinous tissue growth, potentially preventing disease progression and reducing re-tear rates by treating the underlying root cause, providing users with a medical rotator cuff repair system that revolutionizes the treatment of tears in the shoulder joints and returns it to a functional range of motion.

2006

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Series B

Latest Deal Type

$35.2M

Latest Deal Amount

$59.7M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of medical devices intended to treat rotator cuff diseases. The company's medical devices are used for minimally invasive procedures whose implant biologically heals the tendon by inducing new tendinous tissue growth, potentially preventing disease progression and reducing re-tear rates by treating the underlying root cause, providing users with a medical rotator cuff repair system that revolutionizes the treatment of tears in the shoulder joints and returns it to a functional range of motion.

Website:

www.rotationmedical.com

Formerly Known As

Denali Medical

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Other Devices and Supplies

Primary Office

15350 25th Avenue North Suite 100 Plymouth, MN 55447United States +1 (763) 746-7510
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Rotation Medical's full profile, request a free trial.

Rotation Medical Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Rotation Medical Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Rotation Medical Investors (3)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Life Sciences PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
New Enterprise AssociatesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Pappas VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Life Sciences Partners Venture Capital
New Enterprise Associates Venture Capital
Pappas Ventures Venture Capital

Rotation Medical Executive Team (8)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Martha ShadanPresident, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Thomas WestlingChairman, Co-Founder & Chief Operating Officer
Craig Van Kampen Ph.DChief Science Officer
David Crompton JDChief IP and General counsel
Allan GorsettVice President, Business Development
Martha Shadan President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Thomas Westling Chairman, Co-Founder & Chief Operating Officer
Craig Van Kampen Ph.D Chief Science Officer
David Crompton JD Chief IP and General counsel
Allan Gorsett Vice President, Business Development

Rotation Medical Board Members (9)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Ali Behbahani MDNew Enterprise AssociatesPartner000 0000
Fouad Azzam Ph.DLife Sciences PartnersGeneral Partner000 0000
Jay Albert GrafNew Enterprise AssociatesVenture Advisor000 0000
John NehraNew Enterprise AssociatesSpecial Partner000 0000
Kevin SidowSelfBoard Member000 0000
Ali Behbahani MD Partner New Enterprise Associates
Fouad Azzam Ph.D General Partner Life Sciences Partners
Jay Albert Graf Venture Advisor New Enterprise Associates
John Nehra Special Partner New Enterprise Associates
Kevin Sidow Board Member Self
Request full access to PitchBook