Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Rounds

Description

Developer of instant group video chat on mobile designed to makes it easier, faster and more fun to connect to friends and family. The company's live communication platform provides a live social platform which enables users to send text messages, watch videos, play games and share photos while video chatting, enabling users to get together, send text messages and video chat with up to 12 participants.

2008

Founded

M&A

Status

11-50

Employees

M&A

Latest Deal Type

$70M

Latest Deal Amount

$22M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of instant group video chat on mobile designed to makes it easier, faster and more fun to connect to friends and family. The company's live communication platform provides a live social platform which enables users to send text messages, watch videos, play games and share photos while video chatting, enabling users to get together, send text messages and video chat with up to 12 participants.

Website:

www.rounds.com

Formerly Known As

6rounds.com

Ownership Status

Acquired/Merged

Financing Status

Formerly VC-Backed

Primary Industry

Communication Software

Other Industries

Entertainment Software
Social/Platform Software

Primary Office

Dizengoff Street 99 Tel Aviv Israel
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Rounds's full profile, request a free trial.

Rounds Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Rounds Executive Team (9)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Dany FishelChief Executive Officer & Co-Founder
Aviv LauferChief Technology Officer
Natasha Shine-ZirkelChief Marketing Officer
Idan AmitMatching Algorithm Director & Server Team Leader
Gadi SrebnikChief Communication Officer
Dany Fishel Chief Executive Officer & Co-Founder
Aviv Laufer Chief Technology Officer
Natasha Shine-Zirkel Chief Marketing Officer
Idan Amit Matching Algorithm Director & Server Team Leader
Gadi Srebnik Chief Communication Officer
Request full access to PitchBook