Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Rovio Entertainment

Description

Developer of animated mobile games designed to create world-class entertainment experiences. The company's animated mobile games like the Angry Birds, Battle Bay, Nibblers and others, enabling users to enjoy leisure time by playing games.

2003

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

501-1K

Employees

Loan

Latest Deal Type

$34M

Latest Deal Amount

$76M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of animated mobile games designed to create world-class entertainment experiences. The company's animated mobile games like the Angry Birds, Battle Bay, Nibblers and others, enabling users to enjoy leisure time by playing games.

Website:

www.rovio.com

Formerly Known As

Relude Oy

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Entertainment Software

Primary Office

Keilaranta 7 02150 EspooFinland +358 (0)20 788 8300
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Rovio Entertainment's full profile, request a free trial.

Rovio Entertainment Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Rovio Entertainment Investors (4)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
AccelVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Atomico Uk PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Aydin SenkutAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Felicis VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Accel Venture Capital
Atomico Uk Partners Venture Capital
Aydin Senkut Angel (individual)
Felicis Ventures Venture Capital

Rovio Entertainment Executive Team (16)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Kati LevorantaChief Executive Officer
Tuomo KorpinenExecutive Vice President, Global Media Business & President
Tomi NärhinenChief Financial Officer
Teemu SuilaChief Operating Officer
Sean RatcliffeSenior Vice President, Marketing & Chief Marketing Officer
Kati Levoranta Chief Executive Officer
Tuomo Korpinen Executive Vice President, Global Media Business & President
Tomi Närhinen Chief Financial Officer
Teemu Suila Chief Operating Officer
Sean Ratcliffe Senior Vice President, Marketing & Chief Marketing Officer

Rovio Entertainment Board Members (2)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Kaj HedSelfAngel (individual)000 0000
Mikael HedRovio EntertainmentCo-Chairman000 0000
Kaj Hed Angel (individual) Self
Mikael Hed Co-Chairman Rovio Entertainment
Request full access to PitchBook