Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Rowl

Description

Provider of a Web based messaging platform for mobile phones. The company develops social networking mobile app and mobile advertising platform to fulfill the promise of extending social networking into the real world via the smartphone.

2010

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

1-10

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$4.32M

Latest Deal Amount

$8.14M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of a Web based messaging platform for mobile phones. The company develops social networking mobile app and mobile advertising platform to fulfill the promise of extending social networking into the real world via the smartphone.

Website:

www.rowl.com

Formerly Known As

Awesome Living, OverNear

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Other Commercial Services

Other Industries

Social/Platform Software
Application Software

Primary Office

501 Santa Monica Boulevard Suite 601 Santa Monica, CA 90401United States +1 (310) 744-6060
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Rowl's full profile, request a free trial.

Rowl Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Rowl Investors (2)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Gary VaynerchukAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Jerry QuindlenAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Gary Vaynerchuk Angel (individual)
Jerry Quindlen Angel (individual)

Rowl Executive Team (3)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Bill GlaserPresident & Co-Founder
Michael PorteraDirector, Business Development
Reza RassoolChief Technology Officer
Bill Glaser President & Co-Founder
Michael Portera Director, Business Development
Reza Rassool Chief Technology Officer
Request full access to PitchBook