Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Rubicon Labs

Description

Developer of next-generation secure communication products and protocols designed to address digital protection and IoT key management. The company's Zero-Knowledge Platform provides a service to abstract key management. The keys are invisible and instantly usable to authorized users while remaining completely unknown to senders, receivers, and hackers enabling data centers and IoT applications to identify unique identities across networks at a very low power and high speed allowing monetization of IoT networks and data.

2012

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Series A1

Latest Deal Type

$4.52M

Latest Deal Amount

$17.4M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of next-generation secure communication products and protocols designed to address digital protection and IoT key management. The company's Zero-Knowledge Platform provides a service to abstract key management. The keys are invisible and instantly usable to authorized users while remaining completely unknown to senders, receivers, and hackers enabling data centers and IoT applications to identify unique identities across networks at a very low power and high speed allowing monetization of IoT networks and data.

Website:

www.rubiconlabs.io

Formerly Known As

Krimmeni Technologies

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Network Management Software

Primary Office

37 Graham Street Suite 120 San Francisco, CA 94129United States
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Rubicon Labs's full profile, request a free trial.

Rubicon Labs Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Rubicon Labs Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Rubicon Labs Investors (3)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Akamai TechnologiesCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
Pelion Venture PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Third Point VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Akamai Technologies Corporation
Pelion Venture Partners Venture Capital
Third Point Ventures Venture Capital

Rubicon Labs Executive Team (5)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Richard EganChief Executive Officer & Board Member
David LundgrenChief Operating Officer & Co-Founder
William Oxford Ph.DCo-Founder, Chief Scientist & Chairman
Gary WoodcockVice President, Engineering
Rod SchultzVice President, Products
Richard Egan Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
David Lundgren Chief Operating Officer & Co-Founder
William Oxford Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Scientist & Chairman
Gary Woodcock Vice President, Engineering
Rod Schultz Vice President, Products

Rubicon Labs Board Members (5)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Carl Ledbetter Ph.DPelion Venture PartnersManaging Director000 0000
Donald ShrinerSelfBoard Member000 0000
Richard EganRubicon LabsChief Executive Officer & Board Member000 0000
Robert SchwartzThird Point VenturesManaging Partner000 0000
William Oxford Ph.DRubicon LabsCo-Founder, Chief Scientist & Chairman000 0000
Carl Ledbetter Ph.D Managing Director Pelion Venture Partners
Donald Shriner Board Member Self
Richard Egan Chief Executive Officer & Board Member Rubicon Labs
Robert Schwartz Managing Partner Third Point Ventures
William Oxford Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Scientist & Chairman Rubicon Labs
Request full access to PitchBook