Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Sample6

Description

Provider of synthetic biology based bacteria diagnostic technologies. The company offers diagnostic technologies to detect and control bacterial contamination in food industry.

2009

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Series C

Latest Deal Type

$12.7M

Latest Deal Amount

$32M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of synthetic biology based bacteria diagnostic technologies. The company offers diagnostic technologies to detect and control bacterial contamination in food industry.

Website:

www.sample6.com

Formerly Known As

Novophage Therapeutics

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Biotechnology

Other Industries

Diagnostic Equipment

Primary Office

840 Memorial Drive 4th Floor Cambridge, MA 02139United States +1 (617) 393-7600
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sample6's full profile, request a free trial.

Sample6 Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Sample6 Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Sample6 Investors (13)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Acre Venture PartnersCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Boston University EndowmentLimited PartnerMinority000 0000000 0000
Canaan PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Chevron Technology VenturesCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Cultivian Sandbox VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Acre Venture Partners Corporate Venture Capital
Boston University Endowment Limited Partner
Canaan Partners Venture Capital
Chevron Technology Ventures Corporate Venture Capital
Cultivian Sandbox Ventures Venture Capital

Sample6 Executive Team (17)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Michael Koeris Ph.DCo-Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Tim O'BrienDirector, Finance & Administration
Meher NerkezianDirector, Manufacturing
Jayson BowersDirector, Research & Development
Brett Chevalier Ph.DCo-founder and Scientific Advisor
Michael Koeris Ph.D Co-Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Tim O'Brien Director, Finance & Administration
Meher Nerkezian Director, Manufacturing
Jayson Bowers Director, Research & Development
Brett Chevalier Ph.D Co-founder and Scientific Advisor

Sample6 Board Members (8)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Andrew ZiolkowskiCultivian Sandbox VenturesManaging Director000 0000
Guy BroadbentSelfAngel (individual)000 0000
Jeffrey BussgangFlybridge Capital PartnersGeneral Partner000 0000
Jim Collins Ph.DSample6Co-Founder, Board Member & Scientific Advisor000 0000
Michael Koeris Ph.DSample6Co-Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member000 0000
Andrew Ziolkowski Managing Director Cultivian Sandbox Ventures
Guy Broadbent Angel (individual) Self
Jeffrey Bussgang General Partner Flybridge Capital Partners
Jim Collins Ph.D Co-Founder, Board Member & Scientific Advisor Sample6
Michael Koeris Ph.D Co-Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member Sample6
Request full access to PitchBook