Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

SavvyMoney

Description

Provider of integrated credit score and personal finance services to lenders, banks and credit unions. The company helps users to organize, optimize and pay-down their debt by providing them with their credit score, daily monitoring along with savings opportunities.

2008

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Series D

Latest Deal Type

$7.95M

Latest Deal Amount

$19.5M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of integrated credit score and personal finance services to lenders, banks and credit unions. The company helps users to organize, optimize and pay-down their debt by providing them with their credit score, daily monitoring along with savings opportunities.

Website:

www.savvymoney.com

Formerly Known As

GoalSpring Financial, DebtGoal

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Financial Software

Other Industries

Social/Platform Software
Information Services (B2C)

Primary Office

5700 Stoneridge Mall Road Suite 250 Pleasanton, CA 94588United States
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore SavvyMoney's full profile, request a free trial.

SavvyMoney Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

SavvyMoney Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

SavvyMoney Investors (7)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Core Innovation CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Individual InvestorAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Michael TanneAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
New Cycle CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
TB CapitalOtherMinority000 0000000 0000
Core Innovation Capital Venture Capital
Individual Investor Angel (individual)
Michael Tanne Angel (individual)
New Cycle Capital Venture Capital
TB Capital Other

SavvyMoney Executive Team (3)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
JB OrecchiaPresident & Chief Executive Officer
Jean ChatzkyDirector of Education and Editor in Chief
Bhavna GuglaniVice President, Product Management
JB Orecchia President & Chief Executive Officer
Jean Chatzky Director of Education and Editor in Chief
Bhavna Guglani Vice President, Product Management

SavvyMoney Board Members (3)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Arjan SchütteCore Innovation CapitalFounder & Managing Partner000 0000
David WhortonTugboat VenturesFounder & Managing Partner000 0000
Ed OjdanaSelfAngel (individual)000 0000
Arjan Schütte Founder & Managing Partner Core Innovation Capital
David Whorton Founder & Managing Partner Tugboat Ventures
Ed Ojdana Angel (individual) Self
Request full access to PitchBook