Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

School Loop

Description

Provider of learning-management services for schools. The company offers a platform that connects students, parents and teachers, with tools for aligning instruction, engaging parents and keeping students on track, including enabling teachers to coordinate interventions. The company serves more than 4,000 schools in 30 U.S. states.

2004

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$5.36M

Total Amount Raised

7

Investors

Description

Provider of learning-management services for schools. The company offers a platform that connects students, parents and teachers, with tools for aligning instruction, engaging parents and keeping students on track, including enabling teachers to coordinate interventions. The company serves more than 4,000 schools in 30 U.S. states.

Website:

www.schoolloop.com

Formerly Known As

24x6

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Educational Software

Other Industries

Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Social/Platform Software

Primary Office

49 Powell Street San Francisco, CA 94102United States +1 (650) 351-5060
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore School Loop's full profile, request a free trial.

School Loop Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

School Loop Investors (7)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Brand Building VenturesAngel GroupMinority000 0000000 0000
David RoseAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Geoff JudgeAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Meritech Capital PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
New York AngelsAngel GroupMinority000 0000000 0000
Brand Building Ventures Angel Group
David Rose Angel (individual)
Geoff Judge Angel (individual)
Meritech Capital Partners Venture Capital
New York Angels Angel Group

School Loop Executive Team (6)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Mark GrossChief Executive Officer, Board Member & Co-Founder
Thomas BurnsChief Technology Officer, Lead Trainer & Co-Founder
David KensiskiDirector of Technical Infrastructure
Tisone DedeCo-Founder & Lead Trainer
Jamie RyanManager, Sales & Marketing
Mark Gross Chief Executive Officer, Board Member & Co-Founder
Thomas Burns Chief Technology Officer, Lead Trainer & Co-Founder
David Kensiski Director of Technical Infrastructure
Tisone Dede Co-Founder & Lead Trainer
Jamie Ryan Manager, Sales & Marketing

School Loop Board Members (1)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Mark GrossSchool LoopChief Executive Officer, Board Member & Co-Founder000 0000
Mark Gross Chief Executive Officer, Board Member & Co-Founder School Loop
Request full access to PitchBook