Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Science Exchange

Description

Provider of a science marketplace created to make scientific research more effective and accessible. The company's science platform makes outsourcing science experiments possible by matching research scientists looking to outsource experiments with other scientists interested in performing those experiments, enabling scientific institutions to have easier and more affordable access to outsource research services.

2011

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Series C

Latest Deal Type

$28M

Latest Deal Amount

$63.4M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of a science marketplace created to make scientific research more effective and accessible. The company's science platform makes outsourcing science experiments possible by matching research scientists looking to outsource experiments with other scientists interested in performing those experiments, enabling scientific institutions to have easier and more affordable access to outsource research services.

Website:

www.scienceexchange.com

Formerly Known As

theBench

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

BPO/Outsource Services

Other Industries

Other Commercial Services
Social/Platform Software

Primary Office

555 Bryant Street Suite 939 Palo Alto, CA 94301United States +1 (855) 467-2439
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Science Exchange's full profile, request a free trial.

Science Exchange Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Science Exchange Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Science Exchange Investors (36)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Alexander LevyAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Andreessen HorowitzVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Ashvin PatelAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Collaborative FundVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Crosslink CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Alexander Levy Angel (individual)
Andreessen Horowitz Venture Capital
Ashvin Patel Angel (individual)
Collaborative Fund Venture Capital
Crosslink Capital Venture Capital

Science Exchange Executive Team (7)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Elizabeth Iorns Ph.DChief Executive Officer & Co-Founder
Dan KnoxChief Operating Officer & Co-Founder
Cliff CulverVice President, Strategy & General Manager, Boston
Norna CashDirector, Finance
Christopher CrucittiChief Commercial Officer
Elizabeth Iorns Ph.D Chief Executive Officer & Co-Founder
Dan Knox Chief Operating Officer & Co-Founder
Cliff Culver Vice President, Strategy & General Manager, Boston
Norna Cash Director, Finance
Christopher Crucitti Chief Commercial Officer

Science Exchange Board Members (3)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Andrew Weissman JDUnion Square VenturesPartner000 0000
Casper De ClercqNorwest Venture PartnersGeneral Partner000 0000
David SingerMaverick CapitalManaging Partner000 0000
Andrew Weissman JD Partner Union Square Ventures
Casper De Clercq General Partner Norwest Venture Partners
David Singer Managing Partner Maverick Capital
Request full access to PitchBook