Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Selventa

Description

Developer of molecular diagnostic test for complex biological systems. The company applies its computable causal modeling approach for the development of new therapeutics and mechanistic biomarkers in the areas of oncology, metabolic disorders, cardiovascular diseases, and inflammation. It also offers testable biological insights to enable mechanism-based drug discovery and development for pharmaceutical and biotechnology companies.

2002

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Early Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$4.96M

Latest Deal Amount

$13.5M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of molecular diagnostic test for complex biological systems. The company applies its computable causal modeling approach for the development of new therapeutics and mechanistic biomarkers in the areas of oncology, metabolic disorders, cardiovascular diseases, and inflammation. It also offers testable biological insights to enable mechanism-based drug discovery and development for pharmaceutical and biotechnology companies.

Website:

www.selventa.com

Formerly Known As

Genstruct

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Drug Discovery

Other Industries

Discovery Tools (Healthcare)

Primary Office

One Alewife Center Cambridge, MA 02140United States +1 (617) 547-5421
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Selventa's full profile, request a free trial.

Selventa Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Selventa Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Selventa Investors (3)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Flagship VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Oxford Bioscience PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Pappas VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Flagship Ventures Venture Capital
Oxford Bioscience Partners Venture Capital
Pappas Ventures Venture Capital

Selventa Executive Team (5)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Patricia DewareChief Financial Officer
William Hayes Ph.DChief Technology Officer
Louis LatinoExecutive Vice President, Sales & Marketing
Renée Kenney Ph.DSenior Vice President, Research & Development
David Fryburg MDChief Medical Officer
Patricia Deware Chief Financial Officer
William Hayes Ph.D Chief Technology Officer
Louis Latino Executive Vice President, Sales & Marketing
Renée Kenney Ph.D Senior Vice President, Research & Development
David Fryburg MD Chief Medical Officer

Selventa Board Members (6)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Arnold Levine Ph.DSelfBoard Member000 0000
Erdin BeshimovFlagship VenturesVenture Principal000 0000
Harry WilcoxFlagship VenturesChief Operating Officer & General Partner000 0000
James MathesonFlagship VenturesVenture Partner000 0000
Michael GreyPappas VenturesVenture Partner000 0000
Arnold Levine Ph.D Board Member Self
Erdin Beshimov Venture Principal Flagship Ventures
Harry Wilcox Chief Operating Officer & General Partner Flagship Ventures
James Matheson Venture Partner Flagship Ventures
Michael Grey Venture Partner Pappas Ventures
Request full access to PitchBook