Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Semantify

Description

Developer of enterprise search and business intelligence software. The company offers a search platform for businesses to search both structured data-sets and unstructured content over the Web to deliver relevant search results to the clients.

2005

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Series A

Latest Deal Type

$3.17M

Total Amount Raised

13

Investors

Description

Developer of enterprise search and business intelligence software. The company offers a search platform for businesses to search both structured data-sets and unstructured content over the Web to deliver relevant search results to the clients.

Website:

www.semantify.com

Formerly Known As

ExeCue

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Business/Productivity Software

Other Industries

Internet Software

Primary Office

1266 East Main Street Suite 700R Stamford, CT 06902United States +1 (203) 907-0826
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Semantify's full profile, request a free trial.

Semantify Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Semantify Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Semantify Investors (13)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Bridge InvestmentsPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
BW CapitalOtherMinority000 0000000 0000
Christopher CappsAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Connecticut InnovationsVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
G2T3VVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Bridge Investments PE/Buyout
BW Capital Other
Christopher Capps Angel (individual)
Connecticut Innovations Venture Capital
G2T3V Venture Capital

Semantify Executive Team (6)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Ashoke DuttChief Executive Officer & Board Member
Sanjay GokhaleChief Financial Officer
Chandra SubramanianSenior Vice President & Head, Sales and Solutions
Sanjay DasSenior Vice President, Global Delivery,Operations & Technology
Vinod HimmatsinghaniSenior Vice President, Growth Verticals Business Head
Ashoke Dutt Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Sanjay Gokhale Chief Financial Officer
Chandra Subramanian Senior Vice President & Head, Sales and Solutions
Sanjay Das Senior Vice President, Global Delivery,Operations & Technology
Vinod Himmatsinghani Senior Vice President, Growth Verticals Business Head

Semantify Board Members (7)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Ashoke DuttSemantifyChief Executive Officer & Board Member000 0000
Bhaskar MenonSelfBoard Member000 0000
Chris CappsSemantifyBoard Member000 0000
Christopher CappsKDWC VenturesPartner000 0000
Jai ShekhawatSemantifyExecutive Chairman000 0000
Ashoke Dutt Chief Executive Officer & Board Member Semantify
Bhaskar Menon Board Member Self
Chris Capps Board Member Semantify
Christopher Capps Partner KDWC Ventures
Jai Shekhawat Executive Chairman Semantify
Request full access to PitchBook