Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Senet

Description

Developer of heating fuel automatic distribution technology designed to provide heating fuel delivery cost savings and operational efficiencies to heating fuel dealers. The company's LoRa RF chip-enabled sensor/transmitter enables devices to connect over long ranges while delivering long battery power life and is used for propane tank automation and water and gas metering enabling environmentally-conscious businesses to manage and measure the status of widely distributed assets businesses such as residential fuel oil and propane tank automation, water and gas metering, commercial lubrications distribution, solar irradiance, etc.

2009

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Series A3

Latest Deal Type

$11.8M

Latest Deal Amount

$33.1M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of heating fuel automatic distribution technology designed to provide heating fuel delivery cost savings and operational efficiencies to heating fuel dealers. The company's LoRa RF chip-enabled sensor/transmitter enables devices to connect over long ranges while delivering long battery power life and is used for propane tank automation and water and gas metering enabling environmentally-conscious businesses to manage and measure the status of widely distributed assets businesses such as residential fuel oil and propane tank automation, water and gas metering, commercial lubrications distribution, solar irradiance, etc.

Website:

www.senetco.com

Formerly Known As

EnerTrac

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Other Communications and Networking

Other Industries

Other Software

Primary Office

1000 Market Street Suite 102 Portsmouth, NH 03801United States +1 (603) 821-0003
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Senet's full profile, request a free trial.

Senet Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Senet Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Senet Investors (8)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Angel InvestorsVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
City Light CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Fisk VenturesFamily OfficeMinority000 0000000 0000
Harbor Light Capital PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Milestone Venture PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Angel Investors Venture Capital
City Light Capital Venture Capital
Fisk Ventures Family Office
Harbor Light Capital Partners Venture Capital
Milestone Venture Partners Venture Capital

Senet Executive Team (8)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
George DanneckerPresident, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Chauncey MorganChief Financial Officer
Brad MartinChief Operating Officer
Dave KjendalChief Technology Officer & Executive Vice President of Engineering
Scott BrownDirector of Implementation
George Dannecker President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Chauncey Morgan Chief Financial Officer
Brad Martin Chief Operating Officer
Dave Kjendal Chief Technology Officer & Executive Vice President of Engineering
Scott Brown Director of Implementation

Senet Board Members (5)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
George DanneckerSenetPresident, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member000 0000
Richard DumlerMilestone Venture PartnersVenture Partner000 0000
Stephen RoseFisk VenturesManaging Director000 0000
Thomas GroosSelfBoard Member000 0000
Todd WardenHarbor Light Capital PartnersFounder & Managing Partner, Investments Team000 0000
George Dannecker President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member Senet
Richard Dumler Venture Partner Milestone Venture Partners
Stephen Rose Managing Director Fisk Ventures
Thomas Groos Board Member Self
Todd Warden Founder & Managing Partner, Investments Team Harbor Light Capital Partners
Request full access to PitchBook