Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Sensity Systems

Description

Manufacturer of LED light engines for commercial, institutional and industrial campuses. The company enables light owners to capitalize on the LED conversion process by embedding networking technology within both retrofit and new LED luminaires.

2010

Founded

M&A

Status

51-200

Employees

M&A

Latest Deal Type

$74.2M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Manufacturer of LED light engines for commercial, institutional and industrial campuses. The company enables light owners to capitalize on the LED conversion process by embedding networking technology within both retrofit and new LED luminaires.

Website:

www.sensity.com

Formerly Known As

Xeralux

Ownership Status

Acquired/Merged (Operating Subsidiary)

Financing Status

Formerly VC-Backed

Primary Industry

Electrical Equipment

Other Industries

Other Commercial Products

Primary Office

1237 East Arques Avenue Sunnyvale, CA 94085United States +1 (408) 841-4200
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sensity Systems's full profile, request a free trial.

Sensity Systems Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Sensity Systems Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Sensity Systems Executive Team (15)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Hugh MartinChairman & Chief Executive Officer
Phil RehkemperVice President, Finance & Administration and Chief Financial Officer
Sean HarringtonChief Operating Officer
Rao ArimilliChief Strategy Officer & Board Member
Geoff ArnoldChief Technology Officer
Hugh Martin Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Phil Rehkemper Vice President, Finance & Administration and Chief Financial Officer
Sean Harrington Chief Operating Officer
Rao Arimilli Chief Strategy Officer & Board Member
Geoff Arnold Chief Technology Officer

Sensity Systems Board Members (5)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Bernie EricksonSelfBoard Member000 0000
Hugh MartinSensity SystemsChairman & Chief Executive Officer000 0000
Jonathan FeiberMohr Davidow VenturesGeneral Partner000 0000
Kevin ComptonSelfAngel (individual)000 0000
Rao ArimilliSensity SystemsChief Strategy Officer & Board Member000 0000
Bernie Erickson Board Member Self
Hugh Martin Chairman & Chief Executive Officer Sensity Systems
Jonathan Feiber General Partner Mohr Davidow Ventures
Kevin Compton Angel (individual) Self
Rao Arimilli Chief Strategy Officer & Board Member Sensity Systems
Request full access to PitchBook