Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Sequana Medical

Description

Developer of battery powered pumps to manage fluid overload within the body. The company is the developer of a a fully implantable pump system designed to move excess fluid to the bladder, where it is passed naturally from the body through normal urination.

2002

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Series C

Latest Deal Type

$33M

Latest Deal Amount

$58M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of battery powered pumps to manage fluid overload within the body. The company is the developer of a a fully implantable pump system designed to move excess fluid to the bladder, where it is passed naturally from the body through normal urination.

Website:

www.sequanamedical.com

Formerly Known As

NovaShunt

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Therapeutic Devices

Other Industries

Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Surgical Devices

Primary Office

Technoparkstrasse 1 Building Darwin, 2nd floor 8005 ZurichSwitzerland +41 (0)44 403 5500
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sequana Medical's full profile, request a free trial.

Sequana Medical Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Sequana Medical Investors (10)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
BioMedPartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Capricorn Venture PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Daniel GutenbergAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Entrepreneurs FundVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Individual InvestorAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
BioMedPartners Venture Capital
Capricorn Venture Partners Venture Capital
Daniel Gutenberg Angel (individual)
Entrepreneurs Fund Venture Capital
Individual Investor Angel (individual)

Sequana Medical Executive Team (10)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Noel Johnson Ph.DCo-Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Edouard Fonck Ph.DDirector, Business Development
Dirk FengelsDirector, Engineering & Manufacturing
Phil HuberDirector, Finance & Operations
Emily WoodwardDirector, Marketing
Noel Johnson Ph.D Co-Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Edouard Fonck Ph.D Director, Business Development
Dirk Fengels Director, Engineering & Manufacturing
Phil Huber Director, Finance & Operations
Emily Woodward Director, Marketing

Sequana Medical Board Members (10)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Erik Amble Ph.DNeoMed ManagementCo-Chairman000 0000
Frank Bulens Ph.DCapricorn Venture PartnersBoard Member000 0000
Kenneth KelleySelfBoard Member000 0000
Luzi BidderSelfCo-Chairman000 0000
Maciek Drozdz Ph.DEntrepreneurs FundBoard Member000 0000
Erik Amble Ph.D Co-Chairman NeoMed Management
Frank Bulens Ph.D Board Member Capricorn Venture Partners
Kenneth Kelley Board Member Self
Luzi Bidder Co-Chairman Self
Maciek Drozdz Ph.D Board Member Entrepreneurs Fund
Request full access to PitchBook