Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

SetPoint Medical

Description

Developer of implantable neuromodulation devices designed to offer treatment of chronic inflammatory diseases. The company's implantable neuromodulation devices also consist of wireless charger and iPad prescription pad application that uses vagus nerve stimulation to activate the body's natural inflammatory reflex, which produces a systemic anti-inflammatory effect, enabling patients with debilitating inflammatory diseases to get microregulator which is designed to supplement the body's natural inflammatory reflex through a 'built-in' therapy at a lower cost and risk.

2006

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$60.3M

Total Amount Raised

8

Investors

Description

Developer of implantable neuromodulation devices designed to offer treatment of chronic inflammatory diseases. The company's implantable neuromodulation devices also consist of wireless charger and iPad prescription pad application that uses vagus nerve stimulation to activate the body's natural inflammatory reflex, which produces a systemic anti-inflammatory effect, enabling patients with debilitating inflammatory diseases to get microregulator which is designed to supplement the body's natural inflammatory reflex through a 'built-in' therapy at a lower cost and risk.

Website:

www.setpointmedical.com

Formerly Known As

Innovative Metabolics

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Therapeutic Devices

Other Industries

Biotechnology

Primary Office

25101 Rye Canyon Loop Santa Clarita, CA 91355United States +1 (661) 750-6140
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore SetPoint Medical's full profile, request a free trial.

SetPoint Medical Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

SetPoint Medical Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

SetPoint Medical Investors (8)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Action Potential Venture CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Boston ScientificCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
Foundation Medical ManagementCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
GSKCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
Medtronic VenturesCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Action Potential Venture Capital Venture Capital
Boston Scientific Corporation
Foundation Medical Management Corporate Venture Capital
GSK Corporation
Medtronic Ventures Corporate Venture Capital

SetPoint Medical Executive Team (6)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Anthony Arnold JDChief Executive Officer & Board Member
Mike FaltysChief Technology Officer
Kevin Tracey MDScientific Co-Founder
Shaw Warren MDScientific Co-Founder
David Chernoff MDChief Medical Officer
Anthony Arnold JD Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Mike Faltys Chief Technology Officer
Kevin Tracey MD Scientific Co-Founder
Shaw Warren MD Scientific Co-Founder
David Chernoff MD Chief Medical Officer

SetPoint Medical Board Members (9)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Allan WillSelfChairman000 0000
Andrew Firlik MDSelfBoard Member000 0000
Anthony Arnold JDSetPoint MedicalChief Executive Officer & Board Member000 0000
Christopher KasterSelfBoard Member000 0000
Dave NeustaedterSetPoint MedicalBoard Member000 0000
Allan Will Chairman Self
Andrew Firlik MD Board Member Self
Anthony Arnold JD Chief Executive Officer & Board Member SetPoint Medical
Christopher Kaster Board Member Self
Dave Neustaedter Board Member SetPoint Medical
Request full access to PitchBook