Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

ShareThis

Description

Provider of a publisher platform designed to offer some mobile sharing tools and optimize publisher content. The company's publisher platform sharing widgets, developer tools and an analytics dashboard detailing social sharing trends across sites, enabling advertiser and publisher to run targeted campaigns across the network.

2004

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$8.69M

Latest Deal Amount

$100M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of a publisher platform designed to offer some mobile sharing tools and optimize publisher content. The company's publisher platform sharing widgets, developer tools and an analytics dashboard detailing social sharing trends across sites, enabling advertiser and publisher to run targeted campaigns across the network.

Website:

www.sharethis.com

Formerly Known As

Nextumi

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Media and Information Services (B2B)

Other Industries

Application Software
Business/Productivity Software

Primary Office

4005 Miranda Avenue Suite 100 Palo Alto, CA 94304United States +1 (650) 641-0191
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore ShareThis's full profile, request a free trial.

ShareThis Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

ShareThis Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

ShareThis Investors (25)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
137 VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Benjamin NarasinAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Blue Chip VentureVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Deutsche Telekom Capital PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Deutsche Telekom Strategic InvestmentsCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
137 Ventures Venture Capital
Benjamin Narasin Angel (individual)
Blue Chip Venture Venture Capital
Deutsche Telekom Capital Partners Venture Capital
Deutsche Telekom Strategic Investments Corporate Venture Capital

ShareThis Executive Team (17)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Kurt AbrahamsonChief Executive Officer & Board Member
Dana HayesPresident
Jon SkoglundChief Financial Officer
Jon GreggChief Revenue Officer
Andi MatthewsDirector of Sales, East
Kurt Abrahamson Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Dana Hayes President
Jon Skoglund Chief Financial Officer
Jon Gregg Chief Revenue Officer
Andi Matthews Director of Sales, East

ShareThis Board Members (9)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Bernhard GoldDeutsche Telekom Strategic InvestmentsManaging Director000 0000
Blair GarrouMercury FundCo-Founder & Managing Director000 0000
Heidi RoizenDraper Fisher JurvetsonOperating Partner000 0000
John Wyant JDBlue Chip VentureCo-Founder & Managing Director000 0000
Kurt AbrahamsonShareThisChief Executive Officer & Board Member000 0000
Bernhard Gold Managing Director Deutsche Telekom Strategic Investments
Blair Garrou Co-Founder & Managing Director Mercury Fund
Heidi Roizen Operating Partner Draper Fisher Jurvetson
John Wyant JD Co-Founder & Managing Director Blue Chip Venture
Kurt Abrahamson Chief Executive Officer & Board Member ShareThis
Request full access to PitchBook