Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

SHINE Medical Technologies

Description

Developer of medical tracer and treatment elements. The company produces a range of radioactive isotopes used for the purpose of diagnosing and treating a variety of healthcare issues, such as cancer, thyroid conditions, deep vein thrombosis & circulatory issues and chronic obstructive lung disease.

2010

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$11.5M

Latest Deal Amount

$160M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of medical tracer and treatment elements. The company produces a range of radioactive isotopes used for the purpose of diagnosing and treating a variety of healthcare issues, such as cancer, thyroid conditions, deep vein thrombosis & circulatory issues and chronic obstructive lung disease.

Website:

www.shinemed.com

Formerly Known As

Phoenix Nuclear

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Diagnostic Equipment

Other Industries

Biotechnology

Primary Office

2555 Industrial Drive Monona, WI 53713United States +1 (608) 210-1060
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore SHINE Medical Technologies's full profile, request a free trial.

SHINE Medical Technologies Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

SHINE Medical Technologies Investors (6)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
BrightStar Wisconsin FoundationVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Deerfield ManagementVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Foley VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
KnoxAngel GroupMinority000 0000000 0000
National Science FoundationGovernmentMinority000 0000000 0000
BrightStar Wisconsin Foundation Venture Capital
Deerfield Management Venture Capital
Foley Ventures Venture Capital
Knox Angel Group
National Science Foundation Government

SHINE Medical Technologies Executive Team (7)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Gregory Piefer Ph.DCo-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Todd AsmuthBoard Member & President
Darin JanecekChief Financial Officer
Richard Vann Bynum Ph.DChief Operations Officer
Scott HolewinskiCo-Founder
Gregory Piefer Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Todd Asmuth Board Member & President
Darin Janecek Chief Financial Officer
Richard Vann Bynum Ph.D Chief Operations Officer
Scott Holewinski Co-Founder

SHINE Medical Technologies Board Members (6)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Donald WhelleySelfBoard Member000 0000
Gregory Piefer Ph.DSHINE Medical TechnologiesCo-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member000 0000
Philip HalpernSelfBoard Member000 0000
Richard LeazerSelfBoard Member000 0000
Thomas MackieSelfBoard Member000 0000
Donald Whelley Board Member Self
Gregory Piefer Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member SHINE Medical Technologies
Philip Halpern Board Member Self
Richard Leazer Board Member Self
Thomas Mackie Board Member Self
Request full access to PitchBook