Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

ShipServ

Description

Provider of an e-commerce platform for marine and offshore supplies. The company provides a platform that enables ship owners, yards and offshore drilling contractors to issue Requests for Qualifications (RFQs), as well as to manage quotes, orders, logistics, invoices and contracts.

1999

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$3.25M

Latest Deal Amount

$13.2M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of an e-commerce platform for marine and offshore supplies. The company provides a platform that enables ship owners, yards and offshore drilling contractors to issue Requests for Qualifications (RFQs), as well as to manage quotes, orders, logistics, invoices and contracts.

Website:

www.shipserv.com

Formerly Known As

Seavantage

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Logistics

Other Industries

Other IT Services

Primary Office

Building 3, Chiswick Park 566 Chiswick High Road London W4 5YAEngland +44 (0)20 3051 0250
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore ShipServ's full profile, request a free trial.

ShipServ Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

ShipServ Investors (8)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Amicus CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
CNF InvestmentsPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
Fenway PartnersPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
Individual InvestorAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Ionian ManagementVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Amicus Capital Venture Capital
CNF Investments PE/Buyout
Fenway Partners PE/Buyout
Individual Investor Angel (individual)
Ionian Management Venture Capital

ShipServ Executive Team (10)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Paul OstergaardChief Executive Officer & Founder
Stephen CoxheadBoard Member, Secretary & Chief Financial Officer
Kim SkaarupBoard Member & Chief Operating Officer
Silvia LamChief Service Delivery Officer & General Manager, Hong Kong
Donald StaffinSenior Vice President & Managing Director, Americas
Paul Ostergaard Chief Executive Officer & Founder
Stephen Coxhead Board Member, Secretary & Chief Financial Officer
Kim Skaarup Board Member & Chief Operating Officer
Silvia Lam Chief Service Delivery Officer & General Manager, Hong Kong
Donald Staffin Senior Vice President & Managing Director, Americas

ShipServ Board Members (4)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Eric Archambeau Ph.DWellington PartnersGeneral Partner000 0000
Kim SkaarupShipServBoard Member & Chief Operating Officer000 0000
Lars KroijerShipServBoard Member000 0000
Stephen CoxheadShipServBoard Member, Secretary & Chief Financial Officer000 0000
Eric Archambeau Ph.D General Partner Wellington Partners
Kim Skaarup Board Member & Chief Operating Officer ShipServ
Lars Kroijer Board Member ShipServ
Stephen Coxhead Board Member, Secretary & Chief Financial Officer ShipServ
Request full access to PitchBook