Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Signal

Description

Provider of a marketing-technology platform. The company provides a real-time data-integration platform enabling enterprise clients to leverage live data about customer activities across channels and to connect it with multiple media products that they offer. The platform is designed to enable clients to collect, connect and act on customer data from websites and beyond – including mobile, social, email, ads, point-of-sale, CRM, call centers and kiosks.

2009

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Series E

Latest Deal Type

$30M

Latest Deal Amount

$79.3M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of a marketing-technology platform. The company provides a real-time data-integration platform enabling enterprise clients to leverage live data about customer activities across channels and to connect it with multiple media products that they offer. The platform is designed to enable clients to collect, connect and act on customer data from websites and beyond – including mobile, social, email, ads, point-of-sale, CRM, call centers and kiosks.

Website:

www.signal.co

Formerly Known As

BrightTag, oneTag

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Business/Productivity Software

Other Industries

Media and Information Services (B2B)
Database Software

Primary Office

111 North Canal Street Suite 455 Chicago, IL 60606United States +1 (312) 566-4300
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Signal's full profile, request a free trial.

Signal Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Signal Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Signal Investors (11)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Baird CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Chicago VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Dave GoldbergAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
EPIC VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Jumpstart VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Baird Capital Venture Capital
Chicago Ventures Venture Capital
Dave Goldberg Angel (individual)
EPIC Ventures Venture Capital
Jumpstart Ventures Venture Capital

Signal Executive Team (23)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Michael SandsPresident, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Eric LuntChief Technology Officer
Tomo YamazakiSenior Vice President & Managing Director of Japan and East Asia
Michael TwomeySenior Vice President & Managing Director, People Based Marketing
Marc KivenCo-Founder, Chief Revenue Officer & Board Member
Michael Sands President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Eric Lunt Chief Technology Officer
Tomo Yamazaki Senior Vice President & Managing Director of Japan and East Asia
Michael Twomey Senior Vice President & Managing Director, People Based Marketing
Marc Kiven Co-Founder, Chief Revenue Officer & Board Member

Signal Board Members (7)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Benedict RocchioBaird CapitalPartner, US Venture Capital000 0000
Daisuke KameyamaSignalBoard Observer000 0000
Jai ShekhawatSelfBoard Of Director000 0000
Marc KivenSignalCo-Founder, Chief Revenue Officer & Board Member000 0000
Matthew McCallPritzker Group Venture CapitalPartner000 0000
Benedict Rocchio Partner, US Venture Capital Baird Capital
Daisuke Kameyama Board Observer Signal
Jai Shekhawat Board Of Director Self
Marc Kiven Co-Founder, Chief Revenue Officer & Board Member Signal
Matthew McCall Partner Pritzker Group Venture Capital
Request full access to PitchBook