Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

SignUp.com

Description

Provider of an online coordination tool designed to serve expanding audience by saving time. The company's online coordination tool utilizes a time-saving coordination software that replaces the complicated spreadsheets, thereby enabling parents, teachers and volunteer leaders to schedule people to help at school, sports leagues, faith groups and community nonprofits.

2009

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$1.3M

Latest Deal Amount

$4.89M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of an online coordination tool designed to serve expanding audience by saving time. The company's online coordination tool utilizes a time-saving coordination software that replaces the complicated spreadsheets, thereby enabling parents, teachers and volunteer leaders to schedule people to help at school, sports leagues, faith groups and community nonprofits.

Website:

www.signup.com

Formerly Known As

VolunteerSpot

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Application Software

Other Industries

Social/Platform Software

Primary Office

611 South Congress Avenue Suite 420 Austin, TX 78704United States +1 (512) 306-0346
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore SignUp.com's full profile, request a free trial.

SignUp.com Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

SignUp.com Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

SignUp.com Investors (12)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Affinity linkAngel GroupMinority000 0000000 0000
AXA Strategic VenturesCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Baylor Angel NetworkAngel GroupMinority000 0000000 0000
Capital FactoryAccelerator/IncubatorMinority000 0000000 0000
Central Texas Angel NetworkAngel GroupMinority000 0000000 0000
Affinity link Angel Group
AXA Strategic Ventures Corporate Venture Capital
Baylor Angel Network Angel Group
Capital Factory Accelerator/Incubator
Central Texas Angel Network Angel Group

SignUp.com Executive Team (6)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Karen BantuverisFounder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Patrick DysonChief Technology Officer
Victoria McCarthyExecutive of Integration and Brand Partnerships
Delia TroySenior Vice President
Andrew AckermanAdvisor
Karen Bantuveris Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Patrick Dyson Chief Technology Officer
Victoria McCarthy Executive of Integration and Brand Partnerships
Delia Troy Senior Vice President
Andrew Ackerman Advisor

SignUp.com Board Members (5)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
David Tetenff Venture CapitalVenture Partner000 0000
John Frankelff Venture CapitalFounder & Partner000 0000
Karen BantuverisSignUp.comFounder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member000 0000
Manish Agarwal Ph.DAXA Strategic VenturesGeneral Partner000 0000
Rosa McCormickWild Basin InvestmentsManaging Director000 0000
David Teten Venture Partner ff Venture Capital
John Frankel Founder & Partner ff Venture Capital
Karen Bantuveris Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member SignUp.com
Manish Agarwal Ph.D General Partner AXA Strategic Ventures
Rosa McCormick Managing Director Wild Basin Investments
Request full access to PitchBook