Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Silicor Materials

Description

Manufacturer of silicon and aluminum-based products. The company creates solar silicon for use in photovoltaic applications and through its subsidiary, runs a silicon-purification plan in Canada. The company also manufactures aluminum master alloys for the automotive market, and polyaluminum chloride (PAC) used in wastewater-treatment facilities.

2006

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$105M

Latest Deal Amount

$404M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Manufacturer of silicon and aluminum-based products. The company creates solar silicon for use in photovoltaic applications and through its subsidiary, runs a silicon-purification plan in Canada. The company also manufactures aluminum master alloys for the automotive market, and polyaluminum chloride (PAC) used in wastewater-treatment facilities.

Website:

www.silicormaterials.com

Formerly Known As

Calisolar

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Alternative Energy Equipment

Other Industries

Other Commercial Products
Commodity Chemicals

Primary Office

P.O. Box 610220 San Jose, CA 95161United States +1 (408) 962-3100
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Silicor Materials's full profile, request a free trial.

Silicor Materials Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Silicor Materials Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Silicor Materials Investors (10)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Advanced Technology VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Bregal EnergyPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
Five Corners CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Globespan Capital PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Hudson Clean Energy PartnersPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
Advanced Technology Ventures Venture Capital
Bregal Energy PE/Buyout
Five Corners Capital Venture Capital
Globespan Capital Partners Venture Capital
Hudson Clean Energy Partners PE/Buyout

Silicor Materials Executive Team (14)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Terry JesterChief Executive Officer & Chairman
Craig WellenChief Financial Officer
Michael RussoVice President of Sales, Marketing and Business Development
Adam BergmanVice President, Corporate Development and Strategy
Alain TurenneChief Technology Officer
Terry Jester Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Craig Wellen Chief Financial Officer
Michael Russo Vice President of Sales, Marketing and Business Development
Adam Bergman Vice President, Corporate Development and Strategy
Alain Turenne Chief Technology Officer

Silicor Materials Board Members (7)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
David BerkowitzVentures West CapitalGeneral Partner000 0000
John CorrentiSelfExecutive Chairman000 0000
Mark Pinto Ph.DSelfBoard Member000 0000
Neil Auerbach JDHudson Clean Energy PartnersCo-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Managing Partner000 0000
Terry JesterSilicor MaterialsChief Executive Officer & Chairman000 0000
David Berkowitz General Partner Ventures West Capital
John Correnti Executive Chairman Self
Mark Pinto Ph.D Board Member Self
Neil Auerbach JD Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Managing Partner Hudson Clean Energy Partners
Terry Jester Chief Executive Officer & Chairman Silicor Materials
Request full access to PitchBook