Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

SilverRail Technologies

Description

Provider of a single integrated technology platform for selling rail tickets and railway trip planning. The company works with railways as a technology partner and provides access to any travel seller through a single connection. Its platform also consolidates passenger rail content.

2009

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

201-500

Employees

Series C

Latest Deal Type

$40M

Latest Deal Amount

$72.7M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of a single integrated technology platform for selling rail tickets and railway trip planning. The company works with railways as a technology partner and provides access to any travel seller through a single connection. Its platform also consolidates passenger rail content.

Website:

www.silverrailtech.com

Formerly Known As

Anorak

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Internet Retail

Other Industries

Information Services (B2C)
Media and Information Services (B2B)

Primary Office

The Heal's Building 22 Torrington Place London WC1E 7HJEngland +44 (0)84 5834 1069
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore SilverRail Technologies's full profile, request a free trial.

SilverRail Technologies Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

SilverRail Technologies Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

SilverRail Technologies Investors (8)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Accel PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Bradley GerstnerAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Brook Venture PartnersPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
Canaan PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
GrandBanks CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Accel Partners Venture Capital
Bradley Gerstner Angel (individual)
Brook Venture Partners PE/Buyout
Canaan Partners Venture Capital
GrandBanks Capital Venture Capital

SilverRail Technologies Executive Team (11)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Aaron GowellCo-Founder, Board Member and Chief Executive Officer
William PhillipsonCo-Founder, Board Member and President
James HarlandChief Financial Officer & Chief Operating Officer
Asad KhanChief Technology Officer
Francis LeeVice President, Service Delivery & General Manager
Aaron Gowell Co-Founder, Board Member and Chief Executive Officer
William Phillipson Co-Founder, Board Member and President
James Harland Chief Financial Officer & Chief Operating Officer
Asad Khan Chief Technology Officer
Francis Lee Vice President, Service Delivery & General Manager

SilverRail Technologies Board Members (8)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Aaron GowellSilverRail TechnologiesCo-Founder, Board Member and Chief Executive Officer000 0000
Bradley Gerstner JDBradley GerstnerAngel (individual)000 0000
Charles LaxGrandBanks CapitalCo-Founder & Managing General Partner000 0000
Cheryl RosnerSelfBoard Member000 0000
Edward Williams IIIBrook Venture PartnersPartner000 0000
Aaron Gowell Co-Founder, Board Member and Chief Executive Officer SilverRail Technologies
Bradley Gerstner JD Angel (individual) Bradley Gerstner
Charles Lax Co-Founder & Managing General Partner GrandBanks Capital
Cheryl Rosner Board Member Self
Edward Williams III Partner Brook Venture Partners
Request full access to PitchBook