Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Simbol

Description

Manufacturer of battery materials for energy-related and critical industrial applications. The company provides lithium carbonate for use in electrolytes for electric vehicle batteries and other energy storage applications. It is focused on the production of lithium and other commodity metals using clean, zero waste production processes from brines and effluent streams.

2007

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

PE Growth

Latest Deal Type

$8.12M

Total Amount Raised

7

Investors

Description

Manufacturer of battery materials for energy-related and critical industrial applications. The company provides lithium carbonate for use in electrolytes for electric vehicle batteries and other energy storage applications. It is focused on the production of lithium and other commodity metals using clean, zero waste production processes from brines and effluent streams.

Website:

www.simbolmaterials.com

Formerly Known As

Simbol Mining Corp

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Private Equity-Backed

Primary Industry

Industrial Chemicals

Other Industries

Specialty Chemicals
Other Energy

Primary Office

6920 Koll Center Parkway Street 216 Pleasanton, CA 94566United States +1 (925) 226-7400
    Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
    You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Simbol's full profile, request a free trial.

    Simbol Valuation and Funding

    Request access
    Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

    Simbol Cap Table

    Stock# of Shares
    Authorized
    Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
    Issue Price
    LiquidationLiquidation
    Pref. Multiple
    Conversion
    Price
    % Owned

    Simbol Investors (7)

    Request access
    Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Aquinas CompaniesReal EstateMinority000 0000000 0000
    Firelake Capital ManagementVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Infield CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    ITOCHUCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
    Mohr Davidow VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Aquinas Companies Real Estate
    Firelake Capital Management Venture Capital
    Infield Capital Venture Capital
    ITOCHU Corporation
    Mohr Davidow Ventures Venture Capital

    Simbol Executive Team (9)

    NameTitleBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Takashi SunadaChief Financial Officer & President
    Stephen Harrison Ph.DChief Technology Officer
    Jim McCownDirector, Human Resources
    Paul GutwaldChief Commercial Officer & Vice President, Marketing
    William BourcierCo-Founder
    Takashi Sunada Chief Financial Officer & President
    Stephen Harrison Ph.D Chief Technology Officer
    Jim McCown Director, Human Resources
    Paul Gutwald Chief Commercial Officer & Vice President, Marketing
    William Bourcier Co-Founder

    Simbol Board Members (2)

    NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
    Info
    John AshburnSimbolVice President, Chief Legal Officer & Board Member000 0000
    Martin Lagod JDFirelake Capital ManagementCo-Founder and Managing Director000 0000
    John Ashburn Vice President, Chief Legal Officer & Board Member Simbol
    Martin Lagod JD Co-Founder and Managing Director Firelake Capital Management
    Request full access to PitchBook