Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Simplaex

Description

Provider of game marketing platform designed to build an entirely new ecosystem based on the latest data-intelligence technologies for businesses. The company's game marketing platform is powered by first-party data in real-time, enabling developers to find and engage players throughout the lifecycle of a game. By extracting data meaningfully and acting on it in real-time, users and marketers are enabled to be more targeted and drive richer customer interactions across desktop and mobile.

2009

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Series A

Latest Deal Type

$2.78M

Latest Deal Amount

$2.78M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of game marketing platform designed to build an entirely new ecosystem based on the latest data-intelligence technologies for businesses. The company's game marketing platform is powered by first-party data in real-time, enabling developers to find and engage players throughout the lifecycle of a game. By extracting data meaningfully and acting on it in real-time, users and marketers are enabled to be more targeted and drive richer customer interactions across desktop and mobile.

Website:

www.simplaex.com

Formerly Known As

GameGenetics

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Media and Information Services (B2B)

Primary Office

Klosterstraße 62 10179 BerlinGermany +49 (0)30 9225 1277 1
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Simplaex's full profile, request a free trial.

Simplaex Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Simplaex Investors (8)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Alexander BrühlAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Antheria HoldingOtherMinority000 0000000 0000
Estag CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
European PioneersAccelerator/Incubator000 0000000 0000
High-Tech GründerfondsVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Alexander Brühl Angel (individual)
Antheria Holding Other
Estag Capital Venture Capital
European Pioneers Accelerator/Incubator
High-Tech Gründerfonds Venture Capital

Simplaex Executive Team (4)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Jeffry van EdeCo-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Moti TalCo-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Perry OfirChief Revenue Officer
Phil BuchanHead, Finance
Jeffry van Ede Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Moti Tal Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Perry Ofir Chief Revenue Officer
Phil Buchan Head, Finance

Simplaex Board Members (3)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Axel NitschHigh-Tech GründerfondsSenior Investment Manager000 0000
Berthold von Freyberg Ph.DTarget PartnersCo-Founder & Partner000 0000
Holger WeissSelfBoard Member000 0000
Axel Nitsch Senior Investment Manager High-Tech Gründerfonds
Berthold von Freyberg Ph.D Co-Founder & Partner Target Partners
Holger Weiss Board Member Self
Request full access to PitchBook