Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

SimpliVity

Description

Provider of hyperconverged infrastructure technology designed to combine compute, storage and networking into a single system. The company's hyperconverged IT platform delivers enterprise-class performance in assimilating all IT elements below the hypervisor, intended for data centers to improve performance, protection, and data efficiency.

2009

Founded

M&A

Status

501-1K

Employees

M&A

Latest Deal Type

$650M

Latest Deal Amount

$276M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of hyperconverged infrastructure technology designed to combine compute, storage and networking into a single system. The company's hyperconverged IT platform delivers enterprise-class performance in assimilating all IT elements below the hypervisor, intended for data centers to improve performance, protection, and data efficiency.

Website:

www.simplivity.com

Formerly Known As

Ecological Solutions, SimpliVT

Ownership Status

Acquired/Merged (Operating Subsidiary)

Financing Status

Formerly VC-Backed

Primary Industry

Systems and Information Management

Other Industries

Network Management Software
Application Software

Primary Office

8 Technology Drive Westborough, MA 01581United States +1 (855) 788-4636
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore SimpliVity's full profile, request a free trial.

SimpliVity Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

SimpliVity Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

SimpliVity Executive Team (21)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Doron KempelFounder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Tom BeaudoinChief Financial Officer
Marianne BudnikChief Marketing Officer
Marc ArcherDirector of Professional Services & Portfolio Manager
Owen CarrDirector, Engineering Operations
Doron Kempel Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Tom Beaudoin Chief Financial Officer
Marianne Budnik Chief Marketing Officer
Marc Archer Director of Professional Services & Portfolio Manager
Owen Carr Director, Engineering Operations

SimpliVity Board Members (1)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Doron KempelSimpliVityFounder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman000 0000
Doron Kempel Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman SimpliVity
Request full access to PitchBook