Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Simply Measured

Description

Provider of a social media analytics platform designed to monitor, filter and determine which content and campaigns help in connecting with a brand's fans. The company's social media analytics platform helps to measure, analyze and share information from social media networks including Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, LinkedIn, YouTube, Google+, Tumblr and Vine compiled into visual dashboards that can be shared easily across the organization, enabling companies to identify new opportunities, plan their social campaigns, optimize activities for better results and report on their programs to prove the value of social.

2010

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$4.65M

Latest Deal Amount

$33.6M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of a social media analytics platform designed to monitor, filter and determine which content and campaigns help in connecting with a brand's fans. The company's social media analytics platform helps to measure, analyze and share information from social media networks including Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, LinkedIn, YouTube, Google+, Tumblr and Vine compiled into visual dashboards that can be shared easily across the organization, enabling companies to identify new opportunities, plan their social campaigns, optimize activities for better results and report on their programs to prove the value of social.

Website:

www.simplymeasured.com

Formerly Known As

Untitled Startup

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Media and Information Services (B2B)

Other Industries

Database Software
Social/Platform Software

Primary Office

2211 Elliott Avenue Suite 310 Seattle, WA 98121United States +1 (206) 204-8328
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Simply Measured's full profile, request a free trial.

Simply Measured Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Simply Measured Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Simply Measured Investors (16)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Accelerate-IT VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Acequia CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Andy SackAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Bessemer Venture PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Chris DeVoreAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Accelerate-IT Ventures Venture Capital
Acequia Capital Venture Capital
Andy Sack Angel (individual)
Bessemer Venture Partners Venture Capital
Chris DeVore Angel (individual)

Simply Measured Executive Team (9)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Michael WasylukaChief Executive Officer
Leila KirskeChief Financial Officer
Damon CortesiChief Technology Officer, Executive, New Product Research & Co-Founder
Ron SchottDirector, Professional Services
Meagan SylvesterDirector, Recruiting
Michael Wasyluka Chief Executive Officer
Leila Kirske Chief Financial Officer
Damon Cortesi Chief Technology Officer, Executive, New Product Research & Co-Founder
Ron Schott Director, Professional Services
Meagan Sylvester Director, Recruiting

Simply Measured Board Members (7)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Byron DeeterBessemer Venture PartnersPartner000 0000
Ethan KurzweilBessemer Venture PartnersPartner000 0000
Karan MehandruTrinity VenturesGeneral Partner000 0000
Mark SugarmanMHS CapitalFounder and Managing Partner000 0000
Peter LeeBessemer Venture PartnersVice President000 0000
Byron Deeter Partner Bessemer Venture Partners
Ethan Kurzweil Partner Bessemer Venture Partners
Karan Mehandru General Partner Trinity Ventures
Mark Sugarman Founder and Managing Partner MHS Capital
Peter Lee Vice President Bessemer Venture Partners
Request full access to PitchBook