Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Sinopsys Surgical

Description

Developer of a surgical device for the treatment of chronic sinusitis. The company has developed a novel, reversible procedure designed for patients who have failed maximal medical therapy. The procedure involves a percutaneous, needle-based procedure which provides patients the opportunity to quickly return to work and resume normal activity. It facilitates direct access to the ethmoid sinus for local saline irrigation and, potentially, provides for delivery of other therapeutic agents following further clinical studies.

2011

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

1-10

Employees

Conv. Debt

Latest Deal Type

$100k

Latest Deal Amount

$10.4M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of a surgical device for the treatment of chronic sinusitis. The company has developed a novel, reversible procedure designed for patients who have failed maximal medical therapy. The procedure involves a percutaneous, needle-based procedure which provides patients the opportunity to quickly return to work and resume normal activity. It facilitates direct access to the ethmoid sinus for local saline irrigation and, potentially, provides for delivery of other therapeutic agents following further clinical studies.

Website:

www.sinopsyssurgical.com

Formerly Known As

DCS Surgical

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Surgical Devices

Other Industries

Other Devices and Supplies

Primary Office

5480 Valmont Road Suite 215 Boulder, CO 80301United States +1 (720) 460-1000
    Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
    You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sinopsys Surgical's full profile, request a free trial.

    Sinopsys Surgical Valuation and Funding

    Request access
    Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

    Sinopsys Surgical Cap Table

    Stock# of Shares
    Authorized
    Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
    Issue Price
    LiquidationLiquidation
    Pref. Multiple
    Conversion
    Price
    % Owned

    Sinopsys Surgical Investors (5)

    Request access
    Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Aweida Venture PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Creathor VentureVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    High Country VentureVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Mercury FundVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Timothy DraperAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
    Aweida Venture Partners Venture Capital
    Creathor Venture Venture Capital
    High Country Venture Venture Capital
    Mercury Fund Venture Capital
    Timothy Draper Angel (individual)

    Sinopsys Surgical Executive Team (4)

    NameTitleBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Harry Ross MDCo-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & President
    Robert Di Scipio JDDirector & Member, Audit & Compensation Committees
    Michael ReoVice President of Operations, Research & Development
    Teena AugostinoVice President, Regulatory and Clinical Affairs
    Harry Ross MD Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & President
    Robert Di Scipio JD Director & Member, Audit & Compensation Committees
    Michael Reo Vice President of Operations, Research & Development
    Teena Augostino Vice President, Regulatory and Clinical Affairs

    Sinopsys Surgical Board Members (4)

    NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
    Info
    Daniel Watkins Ph.DMercury FundManaging Director000 0000
    Donald Schomer MDMercury FundAdvisor000 0000
    Jeff ThomasSelfBoard Member000 0000
    Mark Lupa Ph.DHigh Country VentureManaging Partner000 0000
    Daniel Watkins Ph.D Managing Director Mercury Fund
    Donald Schomer MD Advisor Mercury Fund
    Jeff Thomas Board Member Self
    Mark Lupa Ph.D Managing Partner High Country Venture
    Request full access to PitchBook