Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Sion Power

Description

Developer of rechargeable lithium sulfur batteries designed to yield a battery system with high theoretical gravimetric and volumetric energy density. The company's rechargeable lithium sulfur batteries double the energy density of leading Li-Ion solutions and advances lithium metal protection providing a platform which enhances safety, enabling users to use smaller and lightweight batteries.

1994

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$50M

Latest Deal Amount

$50M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of rechargeable lithium sulfur batteries designed to yield a battery system with high theoretical gravimetric and volumetric energy density. The company's rechargeable lithium sulfur batteries double the energy density of leading Li-Ion solutions and advances lithium metal protection providing a platform which enhances safety, enabling users to use smaller and lightweight batteries.

Website:

www.sionpower.com

Formerly Known As

Moltech

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Energy Storage

Other Industries

Other Energy

Primary Office

2900 East Elvira Tucson, AZ 85756United States +1 (520) 799-7500
    Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
    You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sion Power's full profile, request a free trial.

    Sion Power Valuation and Funding

    Request access
    Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

    Sion Power Investors (3)

    Request access
    Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    BASF Venture CapitalCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Topspin VentureVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    U.S. Department of EnergyGovernment000 0000000 0000
    BASF Venture Capital Corporate Venture Capital
    Topspin Venture Venture Capital
    U.S. Department of Energy Government

    Sion Power Executive Team (8)

    NameTitleBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Dennis Mangino Ph.DChief Executive Officer & Board Member
    Tracy KelleyChief Technical Officer
    Michael LaramieDirector, Engineering
    Joseph LamarreDirector, Finance
    Yuriy MikhaylikDirector, Materials Development
    Dennis Mangino Ph.D Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
    Tracy Kelley Chief Technical Officer
    Michael Laramie Director, Engineering
    Joseph Lamarre Director, Finance
    Yuriy Mikhaylik Director, Materials Development

    Sion Power Board Members (8)

    NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
    Info
    Dennis Mangino Ph.DSion PowerChief Executive Officer & Board Member000 0000
    Evelyn BerezinSelfBoard Member000 0000
    James Simons Ph.DJames SimonsAngel (individual)000 0000
    Kenneth LaneSelfBoard Member000 0000
    Leo GuthartTopspin VentureCo-Founder000 0000
    Dennis Mangino Ph.D Chief Executive Officer & Board Member Sion Power
    Evelyn Berezin Board Member Self
    James Simons Ph.D Angel (individual) James Simons
    Kenneth Lane Board Member Self
    Leo Guthart Co-Founder Topspin Venture
    Request full access to PitchBook