Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Siva Power

Description

Developer of advanced solar modules and panels. The company's advanced solar modules and panels employ co-evaporated copper indium gallium selenide and monolithic integration glass architecture that utilizes monolithic integration (MLI), using automated laser scribes and is designed to cut the manufacturing steps in half, compared to singulated cell approaches, enabling the production of solar panels at unprecedented scale and the lowest production cost.

2006

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$25M

Latest Deal Amount

$163M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of advanced solar modules and panels. The company's advanced solar modules and panels employ co-evaporated copper indium gallium selenide and monolithic integration glass architecture that utilizes monolithic integration (MLI), using automated laser scribes and is designed to cut the manufacturing steps in half, compared to singulated cell approaches, enabling the production of solar panels at unprecedented scale and the lowest production cost.

Website:

www.sivapower.com

Formerly Known As

Solexant

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Alternative Energy Equipment

Primary Office

5102 Calle Del Sol Santa Clara, CA 95054United States +1 (408) 834-7400
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Siva Power's full profile, request a free trial.

Siva Power Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Siva Power Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Siva Power Investors (13)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Acero CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Birchmere VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
City of WuxiGovernmentMinority000 0000000 0000
DBL PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Firelake Capital ManagementVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Acero Capital Venture Capital
Birchmere Ventures Venture Capital
City of Wuxi Government
DBL Partners Venture Capital
Firelake Capital Management Venture Capital

Siva Power Executive Team (9)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Bruce SohnChief Executive Officer & Board Member
Billy Stanbery Ph.DPresident
Chris McDonaldChief Operations Officer
Markus Beck Ph.DChief Technology Officer
Damoder Reddy Ph.DBoard Member & Founder
Bruce Sohn Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Billy Stanbery Ph.D President
Chris McDonald Chief Operations Officer
Markus Beck Ph.D Chief Technology Officer
Damoder Reddy Ph.D Board Member & Founder

Siva Power Board Members (11)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Brad MattsonSiva PowerExecutive Chairman000 0000
Bruce SohnSiva PowerChief Executive Officer & Board Member000 0000
Cynthia Ringo JDDBL PartnersSenior Partner000 0000
Damoder Reddy Ph.DSiva PowerBoard Member & Founder000 0000
Donald DixonTrident CapitalCo-Founder & Managing Director000 0000
Brad Mattson Executive Chairman Siva Power
Bruce Sohn Chief Executive Officer & Board Member Siva Power
Cynthia Ringo JD Senior Partner DBL Partners
Damoder Reddy Ph.D Board Member & Founder Siva Power
Donald Dixon Co-Founder & Managing Director Trident Capital
Request full access to PitchBook