Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Skytap

Description

Provider of cloud-based environments for development, testing and deployment of applications. The company offers software as a cloud based service for development and quality assurance, information technology operations, pre-sale, consulting and training organizations.

2006

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

2ndary - Private

Latest Deal Type

$4M

Latest Deal Amount

$64.4M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of cloud-based environments for development, testing and deployment of applications. The company offers software as a cloud based service for development and quality assurance, information technology operations, pre-sale, consulting and training organizations.

Website:

www.skytap.com

Formerly Known As

Illumita

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Software Development Applications

Other Industries

Automation/Workflow Software
Social/Platform Software

Primary Office

719 2nd Avenue Suite 300 Seattle, WA 98104United States +1 (206) 866-1162
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Skytap's full profile, request a free trial.

Skytap Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Skytap Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Skytap Investors (5)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Bezos ExpeditionsFamily OfficeMinority000 0000000 0000
Insight Venture PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Madrona Venture GroupVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
OpenView Venture PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
WRF CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Bezos Expeditions Family Office
Insight Venture Partners Venture Capital
Madrona Venture Group Venture Capital
OpenView Venture Partners Venture Capital
WRF Capital Venture Capital

Skytap Executive Team (13)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Thor CulverhouseChief Executive Officer & Board Member
Frank ColichChief Financial Officer
Bradley SchickChief Technology Officer & Vice President, Engineering
Chris GriggsVice President & General Manager of EMEA
Virginia Wei JDChief Legal Officer & General Counsel
Thor Culverhouse Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Frank Colich Chief Financial Officer
Bradley Schick Chief Technology Officer & Vice President, Engineering
Chris Griggs Vice President & General Manager of EMEA
Virginia Wei JD Chief Legal Officer & General Counsel

Skytap Board Members (4)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Matt McIlwainMadrona Venture GroupManaging Director000 0000
Sunny GuptaSelfBoard Member000 0000
Thor CulverhouseSkytapChief Executive Officer & Board Member000 0000
Timothy PorterMadrona Venture GroupManaging Director000 0000
Matt McIlwain Managing Director Madrona Venture Group
Sunny Gupta Board Member Self
Thor Culverhouse Chief Executive Officer & Board Member Skytap
Timothy Porter Managing Director Madrona Venture Group
Request full access to PitchBook