Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Slacker

Description

Provider of an internet radio platform designed to discover the perfect music for any moment. The company's internet radio platform allows listeners to access its services on Web and through mobile apps on multiple smartphones, as well as on the Slacker personal radio players and other devices, enabling users to stream music online with free and subscription-based access.

2006

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$1.99M

Latest Deal Amount

$108M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of an internet radio platform designed to discover the perfect music for any moment. The company's internet radio platform allows listeners to access its services on Web and through mobile apps on multiple smartphones, as well as on the Slacker personal radio players and other devices, enabling users to stream music online with free and subscription-based access.

Website:

www.slacker.com

Formerly Known As

Broadband Instruments

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Broadcasting, Radio and Television

Primary Office

16935 West Bernardo Drive Suite 270 San Diego, CA 92127United States +1 (858) 943-5000
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Slacker's full profile, request a free trial.

Slacker Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Slacker Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Slacker Investors (6)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Austin VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Centennial VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Columbia CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Mission VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Rho VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Austin Ventures Venture Capital
Centennial Ventures Venture Capital
Columbia Capital Venture Capital
Mission Ventures Venture Capital
Rho Ventures Venture Capital

Slacker Executive Team (8)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Duncan Orrell-JonesChief Executive Officer & Board Member
Brad KindigVice President, Engineering & Chief Technology Officer
Michael KasparianDirector, Business Development
Steve CotterSenior Vice President, Sales & Business Development
Jack IsquithSenior Vice President, Strategic Development & Content Programming
Duncan Orrell-Jones Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Brad Kindig Vice President, Engineering & Chief Technology Officer
Michael Kasparian Director, Business Development
Steve Cotter Senior Vice President, Sales & Business Development
Jack Isquith Senior Vice President, Strategic Development & Content Programming

Slacker Board Members (5)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Duncan Orrell-JonesSlackerChief Executive Officer & Board Member000 0000
Jeffery PattersonSlackerBoard Member000 0000
Jim CadySlackerBoard Member000 0000
Leo SpiegelMission VenturesManaging Partner000 0000
Mark LeschlySelfBoard Member000 0000
Duncan Orrell-Jones Chief Executive Officer & Board Member Slacker
Jeffery Patterson Board Member Slacker
Jim Cady Board Member Slacker
Leo Spiegel Managing Partner Mission Ventures
Mark Leschly Board Member Self
Request full access to PitchBook