Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

SmartEquip

Description

Provider of a Web-based parts procurement system designed to provide procurement service to the construction, industrial equipment and power tools industries. The company's procurement system offers a delivery engine that transmits maintenance, repair, safety, warranty, training and specifications data without any delays, enabling manufacturers to deliver parts catalogs, service information and safety information.

2000

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$13.6M

Latest Deal Amount

$35.1M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of a Web-based parts procurement system designed to provide procurement service to the construction, industrial equipment and power tools industries. The company's procurement system offers a delivery engine that transmits maintenance, repair, safety, warranty, training and specifications data without any delays, enabling manufacturers to deliver parts catalogs, service information and safety information.

Website:

www.smartequip.com

Formerly Known As

Arlobex Technologies, Caterpillar Rental Services Network, Script International

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Machinery (B2B)

Other Industries

Social/Platform Software

Primary Office

20 Glover Avenue Fifth Floor North Norwalk, CT 06850United States +1 (203) 899-1800
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore SmartEquip's full profile, request a free trial.

SmartEquip Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

SmartEquip Investors (4)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Connecticut InnovationsVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Future Lab ConsultingAccelerator/Incubator000 0000000 0000
Hisamatusu EnterprisesOther000 0000000 0000
Visium Asset ManagementHedge FundMinority000 0000000 0000
Connecticut Innovations Venture Capital
Future Lab Consulting Accelerator/Incubator
Hisamatusu Enterprises Other
Visium Asset Management Hedge Fund

SmartEquip Executive Team (9)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Bryan RichChief Executive Officer & Chairman
Alexander Schuessler Ph.DPresident of International Group, Co-Founder & Executive Vice Chairman
Fernando PineraChief Operating Officer
Erik ReinhilmChief Technology Officer
John Caskey Jr.Co-Founder, Executive Vice President & Executive Director
Bryan Rich Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Alexander Schuessler Ph.D President of International Group, Co-Founder & Executive Vice Chairman
Fernando Pinera Chief Operating Officer
Erik Reinhilm Chief Technology Officer
John Caskey Jr. Co-Founder, Executive Vice President & Executive Director

SmartEquip Board Members (5)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Bryan RichSmartEquipChief Executive Officer & Chairman000 0000
Don O'NealSelfBoard Member000 0000
Irving LevineSelfBoard Member000 0000
Patrick O'NeillConnecticut InnovationsDirector, Investments000 0000
Robin MayoSelfBoard Member000 0000
Bryan Rich Chief Executive Officer & Chairman SmartEquip
Don O'Neal Board Member Self
Irving Levine Board Member Self
Patrick O'Neill Director, Investments Connecticut Innovations
Robin Mayo Board Member Self
Request full access to PitchBook