Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Smartling

Description

Provider of cloud-based enterprise translation software designed to offer gateway for all companies seeking to accelerate growth from international markets. The company's enterprise translation software helps to translate and deploy multilingual websites and dynamic web applications, mobile applications and business documents across their corporate digital infrastructure, enabling businesses to connect with their content directly.

2009

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Series D

Latest Deal Type

$25M

Latest Deal Amount

$63.2M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of cloud-based enterprise translation software designed to offer gateway for all companies seeking to accelerate growth from international markets. The company's enterprise translation software helps to translate and deploy multilingual websites and dynamic web applications, mobile applications and business documents across their corporate digital infrastructure, enabling businesses to connect with their content directly.

Website:

www.smartling.com

Formerly Known As

Pinch Digital

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Business/Productivity Software

Other Industries

Application Software

Primary Office

1375 Broadway 14th Floor New York, NY 10018United States +1 (866) 707-6278
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Smartling's full profile, request a free trial.

Smartling Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Smartling Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Smartling Investors (12)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Accelerator VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Felicis VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
First Round CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Harmony PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
ICONIQ CapitalFamily OfficeMinority000 0000000 0000
Accelerator Ventures Venture Capital
Felicis Ventures Venture Capital
First Round Capital Venture Capital
Harmony Partners Venture Capital
ICONIQ Capital Family Office

Smartling Executive Team (12)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Jack WeldeCo-Founder, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
Adi DehejiaChief Financial Officer & Vice President, Human Resources
Andrey AkselrodCo-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Carl BeangeSales Director, EMEA - Retail
Kunal SardaSenior Director, Language Services
Jack Welde Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
Adi Dehejia Chief Financial Officer & Vice President, Human Resources
Andrey Akselrod Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Carl Beange Sales Director, EMEA - Retail
Kunal Sarda Senior Director, Language Services

Smartling Board Members (6)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Alexander RosenIDG Ventures USAManaging Director000 0000
Benjamin BoyerTenaya CapitalManaging Director000 0000
Caroline XieSmartlingBoard Member000 0000
David PakmanVenrockPartner000 0000
Peter McCormickSelfAngel (individual)000 0000
Alexander Rosen Managing Director IDG Ventures USA
Benjamin Boyer Managing Director Tenaya Capital
Caroline Xie Board Member Smartling
David Pakman Partner Venrock
Peter McCormick Angel (individual) Self
Request full access to PitchBook