Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Smartsheet.com

Description

Provider of cloud applications for work management and collaboration. The company's spreadsheet-like tool is used to track and manage work including: team projects and task lists, customer information, sales pipelines, event schedules and business processes. It is used by organizations like Google, GSA, Netflix, Cisco, Bayer, Groupon, Pearson, HomeAway, McGraw-Hill Education, DHL, ESPN, Colliers, Sony Music and MetLife.

2005

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

201-500

Employees

Series E

Latest Deal Type

$35M

Latest Deal Amount

$68.8M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of cloud applications for work management and collaboration. The company's spreadsheet-like tool is used to track and manage work including: team projects and task lists, customer information, sales pipelines, event schedules and business processes. It is used by organizations like Google, GSA, Netflix, Cisco, Bayer, Groupon, Pearson, HomeAway, McGraw-Hill Education, DHL, ESPN, Colliers, Sony Music and MetLife.

Website:

www.smartsheet.com

Formerly Known As

Navigo Technologies

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Automation/Workflow Software

Other Industries

Internet Software

Primary Office

10500 North East 8th Street Suite 1300 Bellevue, WA 98004United States +1 (844) 324-2360
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Smartsheet.com's full profile, request a free trial.

Smartsheet.com Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Smartsheet.com Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Smartsheet.com Investors (5)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Individual InvestorAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Insight Venture PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Madrona Venture GroupVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Sutter Hill VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Top Tier Capital PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Individual Investor Angel (individual)
Insight Venture Partners Venture Capital
Madrona Venture Group Venture Capital
Sutter Hill Ventures Venture Capital
Top Tier Capital Partners Venture Capital

Smartsheet.com Executive Team (11)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Mark MaderChief Executive Officer, Board Member & President
Jennifer CeranChief Financial Officer
John CreasonChief Technology Officer
Brent FreiCo-Founder, Chief Marketing Officer & Chairman
Eric BrowneVice President, Product Management & Co-Founder
Mark Mader Chief Executive Officer, Board Member & President
Jennifer Ceran Chief Financial Officer
John Creason Chief Technology Officer
Brent Frei Co-Founder, Chief Marketing Officer & Chairman
Eric Browne Vice President, Product Management & Co-Founder

Smartsheet.com Board Members (6)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Brent FreiSmartsheet.comCo-Founder, Chief Marketing Officer & Chairman000 0000
Bryan GartnerInsight Venture PartnersVice President000 0000
James WhiteSutter Hill VenturesManaging Director000 0000
Matt McIlwainMadrona Venture GroupManaging Director000 0000
Ryan HinkleInsight Venture PartnersManaging Director000 0000
Brent Frei Co-Founder, Chief Marketing Officer & Chairman Smartsheet.com
Bryan Gartner Vice President Insight Venture Partners
James White Managing Director Sutter Hill Ventures
Matt McIlwain Managing Director Madrona Venture Group
Ryan Hinkle Managing Director Insight Venture Partners
Request full access to PitchBook