Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

SmartShoot

Description

Producer and distributor of online advertising videos. The company operates as an internet video providing platform. It involves in providing video production and distribution services, producing internet videos and developing and executing plans to distribute videos through Internet.

2005

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$13.6M

Total Amount Raised

8

Investors

Description

Producer and distributor of online advertising videos. The company operates as an internet video providing platform. It involves in providing video production and distribution services, producing internet videos and developing and executing plans to distribute videos through Internet.

Website:

www.smartshoot.com

Formerly Known As

TurnHere

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Internet Software

Other Industries

Application Software

Primary Office

121 Second Street Suite 300 San Francisco, CA 94105United States +1 (877) 559-9898
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore SmartShoot's full profile, request a free trial.

SmartShoot Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

SmartShoot Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

SmartShoot Investors (8)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Dubilier & CompanyPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
FTV CapitalGrowth/ExpansionMinority000 0000000 0000
Gokul RajaramAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Hearst VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Individual InvestorAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Dubilier & Company PE/Buyout
FTV Capital Growth/Expansion
Gokul Rajaram Angel (individual)
Hearst Ventures Venture Capital
Individual Investor Angel (individual)

SmartShoot Executive Team (6)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Justin McCarthyChief Executive Officer, Co-Founder & Board Member
John McWeenyCo-Founder & Chief Operating Officer
Aaron GolubDirector, Information Technology
Casey McCallisterHead, Marketing
Peter ChristyHead, Product
Justin McCarthy Chief Executive Officer, Co-Founder & Board Member
John McWeeny Co-Founder & Chief Operating Officer
Aaron Golub Director, Information Technology
Casey McCallister Head, Marketing
Peter Christy Head, Product

SmartShoot Board Members (5)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Brad InmanSmartShootCo-Founder & Chairman000 0000
Justin McCarthySmartShootChief Executive Officer, Co-Founder & Board Member000 0000
Richard Moran Ph.DSelfBoard Member000 0000
Scott WolfgangSelfBoard Observer000 0000
William Hearst IIISelfBoard Member000 0000
Brad Inman Co-Founder & Chairman SmartShoot
Justin McCarthy Chief Executive Officer, Co-Founder & Board Member SmartShoot
Richard Moran Ph.D Board Member Self
Scott Wolfgang Board Observer Self
William Hearst III Board Member Self
Request full access to PitchBook