Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Smartvue

Description

Provider of video surveillance technologies. The company offers cloud based video surveillance platform that provides surveillance management for various servers and cameras from a single Website as well as helps in mobile platform surveillance and video management.

1996

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$15M

Latest Deal Amount

$23.3M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of video surveillance technologies. The company offers cloud based video surveillance platform that provides surveillance management for various servers and cameras from a single Website as well as helps in mobile platform surveillance and video management.

Website:

www.smartvue.com

Formerly Known As

Security Data Networks

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Electrical Equipment

Other Industries

Application Software

Primary Office

5211 Linbar Drive Suite 507 Nashville, TN 37211United States +1 (888) 754-4543
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Smartvue's full profile, request a free trial.

Smartvue Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Smartvue Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Smartvue Investors (10)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Art LafferAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Big Basin PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Crom CarmichaelAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
David DormanAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Fortress Investment GroupPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
Art Laffer Angel (individual)
Big Basin Partners Venture Capital
Crom Carmichael Angel (individual)
David Dorman Angel (individual)
Fortress Investment Group PE/Buyout

Smartvue Executive Team (8)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Martin RenkisFounder, President & Chief Executive Officer
Judson LarsonChief Financial Officer
Jim TullyChief Operating Officer
Toby CahoonChief Technology Officer
Nelson SmithDirector, Business Development
Martin Renkis Founder, President & Chief Executive Officer
Judson Larson Chief Financial Officer
Jim Tully Chief Operating Officer
Toby Cahoon Chief Technology Officer
Nelson Smith Director, Business Development

Smartvue Board Members (6)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Art LafferSelfBoard Member000 0000
Bertram EllisSelfBoard Member000 0000
Daniel KnottsSmartvueMarketing Manager & Chairman000 0000
David DormanSelfBoard Member000 0000
Jason RitzenSelfBoard Member000 0000
Art Laffer Board Member Self
Bertram Ellis Board Member Self
Daniel Knotts Marketing Manager & Chairman Smartvue
David Dorman Board Member Self
Jason Ritzen Board Member Self
Request full access to PitchBook