Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Smule

Description

Developer of a social music application designed to connect the world through music. The company's social music application is a mobile audio platform where people come together from all over the world, enabling anyone to create, discover, love and enjoy music.

2008

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Series H

Latest Deal Type

$54.4M

Latest Deal Amount

$157M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of a social music application designed to connect the world through music. The company's social music application is a mobile audio platform where people come together from all over the world, enabling anyone to create, discover, love and enjoy music.

Website:

www.smule.com

Formerly Known As

SonicMule

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Entertainment Software

Other Industries

Social/Platform Software

Primary Office

139 Townsend Street Suite 300 San Francisco, CA 94107United States
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Smule's full profile, request a free trial.

Smule Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Smule Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Smule Investors (13)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
500 StartupsAccelerator/IncubatorMinority000 0000000 0000
Adams Street PartnersPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
Bessemer Venture PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Floodgate FundVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Franklin Templeton InvestmentsAsset ManagerMinority000 0000000 0000
500 Startups Accelerator/Incubator
Adams Street Partners PE/Buyout
Bessemer Venture Partners Venture Capital
Floodgate Fund Venture Capital
Franklin Templeton Investments Asset Manager

Smule Executive Team (8)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Jeffrey Smith Ph.DCo-Founder, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Alex LiChief Technology Officer
Bill BradfordChief Growth Officer
Willa McManmonVice President of Investor Relations
Parker RanneyVice President, Operations
Jeffrey Smith Ph.D Co-Founder, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Alex Li Chief Technology Officer
Bill Bradford Chief Growth Officer
Willa McManmon Vice President of Investor Relations
Parker Ranney Vice President, Operations

Smule Board Members (10)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
David CowanBessemer Venture PartnersPartner000 0000
David Welsh JDAdams Street PartnersPartner000 0000
Elizabeth NelsonSmuleBoard Member000 0000
Jason PressmanShasta VenturesManaging Director000 0000
Jeffrey Smith Ph.DSmuleCo-Founder, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer000 0000
David Cowan Partner Bessemer Venture Partners
David Welsh JD Partner Adams Street Partners
Elizabeth Nelson Board Member Smule
Jason Pressman Managing Director Shasta Ventures
Jeffrey Smith Ph.D Co-Founder, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer Smule
Request full access to PitchBook