Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Socialbakers

Description

Provider of worldwide social media analytics and optimization services created to leverage the largest social media data-set in the industry. The company's analytic platform uses the social media data set to track over 8 million social profiles across all major social platforms, enabling brands to measure, compare and contrast the success of their social marketing campaigns across major social networks.

2008

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

201-500

Employees

Series C

Latest Deal Type

$26M

Latest Deal Amount

$34M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of worldwide social media analytics and optimization services created to leverage the largest social media data-set in the industry. The company's analytic platform uses the social media data set to track over 8 million social profiles across all major social platforms, enabling brands to measure, compare and contrast the success of their social marketing campaigns across major social networks.

Website:

www.socialbakers.com

Formerly Known As

Facebakers

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Media and Information Services (B2B)

Other Industries

Social/Platform Software

Primary Office

Pod Všemi svatými 427/17 Severní Předměstí Pilsen, 301 00Czech Republic
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Socialbakers's full profile, request a free trial.

Socialbakers Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Socialbakers Investors (3)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Earlybird Venture CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Index Ventures (UK)Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Runway CapitalPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
Earlybird Venture Capital Venture Capital
Index Ventures (UK) Venture Capital
Runway Capital PE/Buyout

Socialbakers Executive Team (21)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Yuval Ben-ItzhakChief Executive Officer
Lukas MaixnerCo-Founder & General Manager, Professional Services
John MalatestaChief Marketing Officer and Executive Vice President, Telesales & E-Commerce
Eva SkorepovaDirector, Finance
Jiri VovesCo-Founder & Chief Innovation Officer
Yuval Ben-Itzhak Chief Executive Officer
Lukas Maixner Co-Founder & General Manager, Professional Services
John Malatesta Chief Marketing Officer and Executive Vice President, Telesales & E-Commerce
Eva Skorepova Director, Finance
Jiri Voves Co-Founder & Chief Innovation Officer

Socialbakers Board Members (4)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Dan Quine Ph.DSelfBoard Member000 0000
Jan HammerIndex Ventures (UK)General Partner000 0000
Jan RezabSocialbakersCo-Founder & Chairman of the Supervisory Board000 0000
Jason Whitmire Ph.DEarlybird Venture CapitalPartner000 0000
Dan Quine Ph.D Board Member Self
Jan Hammer General Partner Index Ventures (UK)
Jan Rezab Co-Founder & Chairman of the Supervisory Board Socialbakers
Jason Whitmire Ph.D Partner Earlybird Venture Capital
Request full access to PitchBook