Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Solantro Semiconductor

Description

Developer of a semiconductor based system on a chip technology for power conversion applications. The company develops customized chipsets, firmware and reference platforms for power conversion applications across distributed renewable energy networks.

2009

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Series B

Latest Deal Type

$11M

Latest Deal Amount

$26M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of a semiconductor based system on a chip technology for power conversion applications. The company develops customized chipsets, firmware and reference platforms for power conversion applications across distributed renewable energy networks.

Website:

www.solantro.com

Formerly Known As

Chilicon Solar

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Application Specific Semiconductors

Other Industries

Alternative Energy Equipment

Primary Office

146 Colonnade Road Suite 200 Ottawa, Ontario K2E 7Y1Canada +1 (613) 274-0440
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Solantro Semiconductor's full profile, request a free trial.

Solantro Semiconductor Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Solantro Semiconductor Investors (11)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
BDC Healthcare Venture FundVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
BDC Industrial, Clean and Energy Technology Venture FundVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Black Coral CapitalFamily OfficeMinority000 0000000 0000
Business Development Bank of CanadaVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Clean Energy Venture GroupVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
BDC Healthcare Venture Fund Venture Capital
BDC Industrial, Clean and Energy Technology Venture Fund Venture Capital
Black Coral Capital Family Office
Business Development Bank of Canada Venture Capital
Clean Energy Venture Group Venture Capital

Solantro Semiconductor Executive Team (8)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Luke SmithChief Operating Officer
Andrew SorowkaCo-Founder & Director, Business Development
Christian CojocaruCo-Founder & Director, IC Engineering
Mihai VarlanVice President, Engineering & Co-Founder
Antoine PaquinCo-Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Luke Smith Chief Operating Officer
Andrew Sorowka Co-Founder & Director, Business Development
Christian Cojocaru Co-Founder & Director, IC Engineering
Mihai Varlan Vice President, Engineering & Co-Founder
Antoine Paquin Co-Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman

Solantro Semiconductor Board Members (9)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Antoine PaquinSolantro SemiconductorCo-Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman000 0000
Atiq RazaSelfBoard Member000 0000
David FurneauxSelfCo-Founder & Board Member000 0000
Jeffrey WeissClean Energy Venture GroupMember000 0000
Larry LamBusiness Development Bank of CanadaPartner, Energy/Cleantech Fund000 0000
Antoine Paquin Co-Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman Solantro Semiconductor
Atiq Raza Board Member Self
David Furneaux Co-Founder & Board Member Self
Jeffrey Weiss Member Clean Energy Venture Group
Larry Lam Partner, Energy/Cleantech Fund Business Development Bank of Canada
Request full access to PitchBook