Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Solaria

Description

Developer of solar photovoltaic technology platform designed to unlock the potential of solar energy allowing it to be ubiquitous and universally accessed. The company's photovoltaic technology platform builds products for solar system integrators which leverage crystalline silicon solar cells and utilizes advanced proprietary semiconductor manufacturing processes to singulate them into high-uniform strips which are then re-assembled into strings of variable density depending on the application, enabling solar companies to deliver high quality, durability and performance.

1993

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$35k

Latest Deal Amount

$195M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of solar photovoltaic technology platform designed to unlock the potential of solar energy allowing it to be ubiquitous and universally accessed. The company's photovoltaic technology platform builds products for solar system integrators which leverage crystalline silicon solar cells and utilizes advanced proprietary semiconductor manufacturing processes to singulate them into high-uniform strips which are then re-assembled into strings of variable density depending on the application, enabling solar companies to deliver high quality, durability and performance.

Website:

www.solaria.com

Formerly Known As

Lightchip

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Alternative Energy Equipment

Other Industries

Other Energy Services

Primary Office

6200 Paseo Padre Parkway Fremont, CA 94555United States +1 (510) 270-2500
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Solaria's full profile, request a free trial.

Solaria Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Solaria Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Solaria Investors (15)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Adams Street PartnersPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
ATEL VenturesCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Cycad GroupVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
DBL PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
EDF Renewable EnergyCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
Adams Street Partners PE/Buyout
ATEL Ventures Corporate Venture Capital
Cycad Group Venture Capital
DBL Partners Venture Capital
EDF Renewable Energy Corporation

Solaria Executive Team (10)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Suvi SharmaChief Executive Officer, Board Member & President
Robert ZapotoskyChief Financial Officer
Kevin GibsonCo-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Udi ParetGeneral Manager, Building Solutions
David HochschildVice President, External Relations
Suvi Sharma Chief Executive Officer, Board Member & President
Robert Zapotosky Chief Financial Officer
Kevin Gibson Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Udi Paret General Manager, Building Solutions
David Hochschild Vice President, External Relations

Solaria Board Members (8)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Bang NguyenSelfBoard Member000 0000
Lei Lei DuSolariaBoard Member000 0000
Li BiaoSelfBoard Member000 0000
Nancy PfundDBL PartnersCo-Founder & Managing Partner000 0000
Rachel SheinbeinPresidio PartnersVenture Manager000 0000
Bang Nguyen Board Member Self
Lei Lei Du Board Member Solaria
Li Biao Board Member Self
Nancy Pfund Co-Founder & Managing Partner DBL Partners
Rachel Sheinbein Venture Manager Presidio Partners
Request full access to PitchBook