Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Solasia Pharma

Description

Developer of innovative drugs specializing in oncology area designed to improve the life of patients. The company's second candidate SP-02 or darinaparsin, is a mitochondrial-targeted agent for the treatment of various hematologic and solid cancers, while its third product is a medical device to treat pain associated with oral mucositis, enabling patients to minimize side effects caused by cancer treatment.

2006

Founded

PUBLIC

Status

11-50

Employees

IPO

Latest Deal Type

$28.5M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of innovative drugs specializing in oncology area designed to improve the life of patients. The company's second candidate SP-02 or darinaparsin, is a mitochondrial-targeted agent for the treatment of various hematologic and solid cancers, while its third product is a medical device to treat pain associated with oral mucositis, enabling patients to minimize side effects caused by cancer treatment.

Website:

www.solasia.co.jp

Formerly Known As

JapanBridge

Ownership Status

Publicly Held

Financing Status

Formerly VC-Backed

Primary Industry

Therapeutic Devices

Other Industries

Drug Discovery
Biotechnology

Primary Office

Shiodome Building 3rd Floor Shinagawa Building 1-2-20,Minato-ku Tokyo, 105-0022Japan +81 (0)36 721 8520
    Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
    You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Solasia Pharma's full profile, request a free trial.

    Solasia Pharma Valuation and Funding

    Request access
    Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

    Solasia Pharma Executive Team (7)

    NameTitleBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Yoshihiro AraiPresident, Representative Director & Board Member
    Toshio MiyashitaChief Financial Officer, Board Member, Chief Manager & Director
    Vivian ZhangGeneral Manager
    Koji ShinozakiDirector, Business Development
    Shigeru SakamakiDirector, Development
    Yoshihiro Arai President, Representative Director & Board Member
    Toshio Miyashita Chief Financial Officer, Board Member, Chief Manager & Director
    Vivian Zhang General Manager
    Koji Shinozaki Director, Business Development
    Shigeru Sakamaki Director, Development

    Solasia Pharma Board Members (7)

    NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
    Info
    Dave PrestonSelfBoard Member000 0000
    Masahiro MichisujiSelfBoard Member000 0000
    Norikazu EikiSolasia PharmaBoard Member000 0000
    Stanley LauSolasia PharmaBoard Member000 0000
    Toshio MiyashitaSolasia PharmaChief Financial Officer, Board Member, Chief Manager & Director000 0000
    Dave Preston Board Member Self
    Masahiro Michisuji Board Member Self
    Norikazu Eiki Board Member Solasia Pharma
    Stanley Lau Board Member Solasia Pharma
    Toshio Miyashita Chief Financial Officer, Board Member, Chief Manager & Director Solasia Pharma
    Request full access to PitchBook